Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Overallocation of a resource

Posted on 2011-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
If I go to the Resource Usage view, I can see that a resource is allocated 8 hours on a certain day. But still it is highlighted in RED which means that the resource is over-allocated on that day.

Please let me know how this could be possible.

thank you

0
Comment
Question by:ank5
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ank5
ID: 34881650
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Thomas Henkelmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 34882886
Is the task duration less than the standard 8h on this Monday? This could cause the resource allocation to be higher than 100%, e.g. if the resource needs to deliver work 8h in a 4h task. Can you please check the start and finish dates and show the times of all tasks that lead to the 8h total on this day?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Daneke
Richard Daneke earned 1000 total points
ID: 34916507
The resource could not be working on the Fourth of July - and therefore is overallocated 8 hours on a day off!
Over allocation considers the project calendar, specific task calendar(if any), and individual resource calendar(if any) in determing overallocation.
0