Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DFS from 2003 to 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,063 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
We have 4 domain controllers, two are 2003 AD and the others are 2008 R2.
DFS installed on 2003 AD, and it was working fine. Users having some network drivers mapped to a share on the network that use DFS.

We tried to install DFS on 2008 DC but the folders under the name space was disappearing form the 2008 server and users won't get the drivers mapped.
We have deleted the name space from 2003 AD then installed DFS on 2008 and disconnect 2003 AD. The folders under name space was still disappearing.
Deleted namespace from 2008 then put it back on 2003, (it start to work fine again)
Are we missing any thing?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rov17
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 34882208
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sfossupport
ID: 34882931
If it's not a domain-based DFS root, you cannot move it without changing its name.
If it is domain based then did you setup a fault tolerant dfs root ?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 34893913
Are you trying to copy these files to both servers, THEN setting up the namespace?

Also, any mappings need to go to the namespace, NOT the individual servers.

Furthermore, Distributive File shares replication will delete any encrypted files and I do believe zipped files because DFS can't quite make out the data to replicate them.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rov17
ID: 34905547
It is a domain based DFS, we are not trying to create a fault tolerant dfs.... we just need to decommission 2003 server that has the current dfs and put it on 2008 R2.

What we tried to do is
1- Exported the link under each name space from 2003 server
2- Deleted from there (2003).
3- Create a new folder on 2008 server
4- Import those links to the name space.

We aren't after any type of replication between both 2003 and 2008, we just need to take 2003 off and get DFS working on 2008.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 35042155
After dcpromo, it should gracefully remove all metadata of the old server that you are retiring. If not, you need to look at metadata cleanup, (as if it wasn't gracefully retired).

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0