Solved

RSS facebook application

Posted on 2011-02-13
17
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello,

what is the best RSS facebook application that enables watch items in the FB News feed and some other pages I choose.
e.g. if there is some article (or status from friend) and I'd like to watch for new comments in that article. FB usually send notification about new comments to article (If I will write to the article at least one comment, but if I have nothing to say to the article and still want to be notified about the new comments, it would be ideal to have some RSS feed for it)...

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:xRalf
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rationalboss
ID: 34883924
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 34884005
There is nothing about Facebook, as I write in the question.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rationalboss
ID: 34884032
Oops, my bad. I thought you were talking about facebook notifications.
There is an RSS feed for facebook notifications, but for wall posts, no.

You can try Tweetdeck, it's originally for Twitter but they now have Facebook integration
http://www.tweetdeck.com/

You can read more here: http://blog.tweetdeck.com/tweetdeck-v024-pre-release-facebook-integrati
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 34884048
That's not what I'm looking for.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rationalboss
ID: 34884125
Ah, it takes several readings to understand what you meant. This is how I understand it now.

You want to be able to subscribe to a specific discussion in Facebook. For example, be notified via RSS of replies in a specific wall posts even if you don't comment on it.

Is this what you are looking for?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 34884163
Yes, it was said already in the question. But I won't accept answer that it does not exist.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rationalboss
ID: 34884250
Regarding that concern about 'it does not exist', I would like to advise you to read http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs=29&hi=405

Upon searching, there is currently no feature in Facebook that does what you are looking for.
It is, however, theoretically possible. There are existing Facebook applications that can monitor Facebook pages, but not profiles/wall posts.

http://www.facebook.com/pagenotifier
http://nutshellmail.com/ - monitors facebook pages and profiles of specific people, but not facebook wall posts (so it's monitoring a person, not the wall post)

For Facebook RSS feeds, here is an article how you can setup some of what you are looking for (watch items in the FB news feed, and responses to posts you've commented on):
http://coziggy.com/facebooktutorials/monitoring-facebook-keyword-activity-status-updates-with-rss-feeds
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:johndoeherty
ID: 34887150
Hi xralf,

What you want to do can be achieved by calling the graph API. The information on the business page (or profile page) MUST be publicly available (otherwise you need extended permissions). The call looks something like this:
Http://graph.facebook.com/THE_PAGE
(read up on the documentation - on my phone right now or I would send you a link..)
The return will be a json object with elements containing the data you want (post texts, pictures, etc.).
You will then be able to output the content however you like.

Hope this helps

JD
An
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 34889680
>> http://www.facebook.com/pagenotifier
I looked at it and it seems that is payable (no free) and it doesn't look very confident (regarding to information privacy)

>> http://nutshellmail.com/
Probably not what I'm looking for

>> http://coziggy.com/facebooktutorials/monitoring-facebook-keyword-activity-status-updates-with-rss-feeds
Looks interesting and that it could solve part of the problem, but the video does not work, so I can't use this source.
(embedding this video is disabled by its owner)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 34889713
Hi johndoeherty,

that looks interesting, but the page
Http://graph.facebook.com/THE_PAGE

writes this error

{
   "error": {
      "type": "OAuthException",
      "message": "(#803) Some of the aliases you requested do not exist: the_page"
   }
}
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:johndoeherty
ID: 34892732
Hi xralf,

That was an example...

http://graph.facebook.com/cocacola


But if you didn't spot that and haven't taken a look at the documentation I'm kind of wondering...

JD
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rationalboss earned 250 total points
ID: 34892835
I've extracted the Youtube video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ofSVoTKJmio
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:johndoeherty
ID: 34893098
This would be the call for the feed from the EE facebook page:

https://graph.facebook.com/19203633714/feed

As you can see, everything is there that you need, you just have to turn it into some useful html. Of course you could filter, combine, etc. these and other feeds...

Does this answer your question?

Greets

JD

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rationalboss
ID: 34894531
This is not necessarily RSS, but this can help you filter some keywords of interest:
http://refynr.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 34899336
>> look at the documentation

Where can I find the documentation?

>>I've extracted the Youtube video

Thanks, thats great and solves part of the problem. Now only remains to solve watching comments I'm not involved in (e.g. comments to a movie I haven't seen yet, so don't want to spam). Maybe johndoeherty is on the right track.

>> http://refynr.com/

Thank you, could be useful, but is something else.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:johndoeherty
johndoeherty earned 250 total points
ID: 34903481
http://developers.facebook.com/docs/reference/api/

Here's a little (PHP) code snippet that should get you going:

<?php

$get_url[] = "https://graph.facebook.com/ID_OF_YOUR_PAGE/feed";
$get_url[] = "https://graph.facebook.com/ID_OF_YOUR_PAGE/";

$indx = 0;

foreach($get_url as $url){
	$ch = curl_init($url);
	curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER, true);
	$result = (curl_exec($ch));
	$json_a[]=json_decode($result,true);
	if($indx == 0){
		$result2 = $result;
	}
	$indx++;
}

$json_a_x[0]=$json_a[0];

$pic = str_replace("_s.", "_q.", $json_a[1][picture]);

$json_a_x[0][data][pic]=$pic;

$json_a_2 = json_encode($json_a_x[0]);

if($_REQUEST['show']){
	$json_a_2 = json_encode($json_a[0]);
	echo "<pre>";
	print_r($result2);
	print_r($json_a);
	echo "</pre>";
}
else{
	echo $json_a_2;
}
?>

Open in new window


I call it via ajax and it returns a json object I can parse etc. with jquery...

Hope this helps

JD
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:johndoeherty
ID: 34903487
Oh and don't forget to change 'ID_OF_YOUR_PAGE' with the actual ID of your page ;)
0