Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WebEx or any  other product on remote assistance plus admin

Posted on 2011-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the best tool go with the remote desktop operation. we have been using   windows  remote desktop connection . Issue is only one can log in . we would like to have something allowing the remote user to have a look on the same time.
Most of the time we do remote configuration plus some degree of training as well
0
Comment
Question by:cur
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ujitnos
ujitnos earned 252 total points
ID: 34882134
Try Teamviewer or logmein.

www.teamviewer.com
https://secure.logmein.com
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSIPComputing
CSIPComputing earned 124 total points
ID: 34882523
Thoroughly recommend Teamviewer as above.  The user can see what you are doing, there's good file transfer in there too, and there's a no-install option for the end user.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ScottJones74
ScottJones74 earned 124 total points
ID: 34887907
www.dameware.com

only pay for a license to the machine you are connecting from, you have remote control abilities for you and the end user to see everything, plus you can do a lot of administration to their machine without them even knowing you are there.  We love it.   It has a 30 free trial, use NT utilities if you go to their site.  You can push the client piece right out, it is extremely small client piece but big abilities
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 34976491
without knowing the end user can view the users's desktop what their doing
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 34976675
I tried that Dame Wave one. Unfortunately client side there is mini widow with “damewave mini remote control “ .  I don’t  want client to see any window showing that someone will monitoring that computer . is there any software can fulfill my requirement . I want to have a look on the client machine without indicating to the user
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ujitnos earned 252 total points
ID: 34976966
Try http://preyproject.com/

This product was not meant for what your going to use it for, but i still feel that this might help you.

The software will upload the captures to the website http://preyproject.com/, where you can login and view the files. give it a try, its free.
0