Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What does it mean by "Document" in javascript?

Posted on 2011-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the significance of "Document" in javascript? is this an object ? i have see it has been several places !! is there any reason that it has been called as "document" ?
0
Comment
Question by:PeteEngineer
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dmeeren earned 400 total points
ID: 34882128
I use document.write to print something to the screen or alert box. So i think it is a command to write something. I never bothered to find out the exact meaning, i just ise it. Is i think a bit more, you can see a html page as an html document.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sniper038
sniper038 earned 400 total points
ID: 34882130
yes it is the main object of a HTML page. It has some properties as well as other objects and events.
see http://www.comptechdoc.org/independent/web/cgi/javamanual/javadocument.html
and http://www.javascriptkit.com/jsref/document.shtml
for more info.
And regarding the naming, I think that it's because that javascript is copying some names from other languages like java. this might be the reason! anyhow it's not a big deal I think.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf Doschke
Olaf Doschke earned 400 total points
ID: 34882369
Don't know why they called it document, but it's simply the root object of the html page the browser currently displays. The root object of a tree of object nodes representing the html elements and other document properties.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Badotz
Badotz earned 800 total points
ID: 34882790
Visit  http://www.sislands.com/coin70/week1/dom.htm  to get a better understanding of this.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Badotz
Badotz earned 800 total points
ID: 34882799
JavaScript Object Hierarchy
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 34951996
The strong, silent type, eh?

No worries - glad to help.
0