Solved

ISA server 2004/2006 best plug in products

Posted on 2011-02-13
6
829 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am looking at some kind of good internet monitoring tools to go with ISA . most of the users downloading unwanted stuff during the working hours and I want to monitor there real time access to the internet . Giving access to the selected web site and each web site usage based on the user. And also    restrict some web site during the working hours . I am not too sure whether we can allocate the quote limit based on the user. Eg : user1 can access 100 mb for 1month like that  
please give me the best products based on the size - for me i am looking at 25 and 15 users in two locations . cost vs best peoduct based on the size .
0
Comment
Question by:cur
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 100 total points
ID: 34882150
I would suggest to upgrade to FTMG which has all your requirement and more.

http://www.microsoft.com/forefront/threat-management-gateway/en/us/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 100 total points
ID: 34882154
but for download policy you can only apply it on the system to all users. not specific user.

Another one of the best plug-in to isa is GFI web monitor, but as i remember it does not have download policy as FTMG. : http://www.gfi.com/internet-monitoring-software/ 
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:balmasri
balmasri earned 50 total points
ID: 34882238
best price is Microsoft TMG URL filtering but the weakness is in the reporting. ( about $15 per user)
Best product is Websense for monitoring & reporting & blocking  but expensive $ 30 per IP address)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 100 total points
ID: 34882365
ISA Server is absolutely fine and does not need upgrading to the TMG version if you are happy to just go ahead with some plug-ins.

GFI Web Monitor is likely the best ISA plug-in for generic reporting. It also provides a reporting suite allowing you to create your own reports over and above those it pre-supplies.

Bandwidth splitter (www.bsplitter.com) allows you to discover and report on actual bandwdth each user consumes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 34913089
one more thing if i go with the GFI or any other license software , do I have to have all the users to get the license . reasone why i am asking this question need to take off fre users from that . there are using that one only for 30 min per the whole day . no point of paying the per user license for them . some plug in need all the users to have that software ?
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 100 total points
ID: 34913784
I do not know whether the license is per named user or per concurrent user. I would expect you would need a license per user but you will have to ask them.

http://landukwebmonnet.gfi.com/web-monitoring-software-sm/?adv=953&loc=152&gclid=CLCPl_fNjqcCFQJO4QodBW9ecg
0