Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Maximum number of Network cards

Posted on 2011-02-13
2
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear All,
             I would like to know the maximum NW cards that can be used for HP DL 380 G5  and HP DL 380 G6.
For HP DL380 G5 how do i know if the optional Accelerated iSCSI kit is already there or not??
0
Comment
Question by:mostabdo
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 34882220
I have DL380 G6's with 10 NIC's.
The 2 inboard ones and then 2 4 port NIC cards, if I remember you should be able to add at least another 4 to that as well to give you 14
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 34887529
Only limit I know of is on 10Gb cards:

10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapters
NOTE: No more than two 10GbE I/O devices are supported in a single ProLiant server.
NOTE: A minimum of two Gigabytes (2 GB) of server memory is required per each adapter.

This should answer the G5 iSCSI question - or do you mean how can you tell if the license is there on your particular server or not?

Two embedded NC373i Multifunction Gigabit Network Adapters with TCP/IP Offload Engine, including support for Accelerated iSCSI through an optional Licensing Kit.

License is under the OS as far as I know, see http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=1121516&prodNameId=3288134&swEnvOID=4049&swLang=8&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=MTX-a91b25105d7f4562878cd72758 for example.

0