Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer prefrences dynamic update

Posted on 2011-02-13
11
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
we have  Konica Minolta MFP machines -hosted on MS 2003 print server -The issue is changes in server ( print prefrences ) is not reflected on client machines .we want  to make default setting to B&W -we did this on server but clients does not get it dynamically -only if you reconnect the printer on local machine .Also ,once you make any change on client side ,needless to say it remains so  
.I have tried some scripts sucsucefully at login --they do the job to reconnect but that is not acsceptable here - Everthing on Printer server is checked  My qs is
-Is it a default behaviour of prin drivers they does not update client machines of any change?
-How can we force all settings thorugh server dynamically  ? through GPO ,new print server technology -third party printer solut
Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:Riz22
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 34882352
Try another driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:Riz22
ID: 34882502
Thanks - Been tried -same results
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 34883004
I had similar problerm with a xerox mfp we found out that there was an error with the driver
could be worth talking to minolta.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Riz22
ID: 34883375
thanks again -all communication with vendor is exhausted -did not help
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CincyItSolutions
ID: 34892669
Have you tried making the changes in Print Defaults along with Print Preferences? Print Defaults is located under the advanced tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Riz22
ID: 34894844
yes -done on both
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 34922820
We actually had a similar problem.  The issue is that 'Printing Defaults' should pull from the server, but 'Printing Preferences' are user specific.  What I did is create a logon script that adds the reg key where these values are stored.  So on a machine I set up the printers exactly how I wanted them, and then I exported the keys below.  Then I just added them to our logon script.  Now all users get the settings, regardless.  

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Printers\DevModePerUser
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Printers\DevModes2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Riz22
ID: 34945687
thanks yelbaqlf

could you elobrate on solution -step by step -appreciate
one my machie i did not find anything in thease registestry values
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yelbaglf earned 1500 total points
ID: 34947542
You'll log into a machine, and add the printers, as needed.  Once they are added, you'll set the 'Printing Preferences' to your liking.  Then, you export the registry keys, which will have the customized 'Printing Preferences' inside.  Then you can either use group policy or a login script.  Here is how to export a registry key:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781982(WS.10).aspx

The summarized steps for using group policy or a .reg file can be found here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_2003_Active_Directory/Q_22997398.html


If you'd like to use a login script to run the .reg files, you can try something like this, which is what we use in our environment.

Set WshShell = Wscript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
WshShell.Run "REGEDIT.EXE /S \\Server\share\DevModePerUser.reg",0,True
WshShell.Run "REGEDIT.EXE /S \\Server\share\DevModes2.reg",0,True

Open in new window


As you'll notice, both solutions will use an exported .reg file.  It's just a matter of preference and what makes sense for you and your environment, as to which method you use to deploy the files. (GPO or Login Script)

Work through this the best you can, and if you need more details, I can certainly help you along the way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Riz22
ID: 34991138
thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 34991769
You're most welcome!
0