Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best free firewall to block/unblock internet access to 1 program.

Posted on 2011-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

There is one program that I want to periodically block and unblock its access to the internet.

Im running windows 7.

Which free firewall would do this the easiest?

Thanks for any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:SM17CH
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 668 total points
ID: 34882246
you can do this easily with the build-in windows firewall. Since Vista (win2k3) you are able to block per program.
see http://maximumpcguides.com/windows-7/prevent-a-program-from-accessing-the-internet-using-the-windows-7-firewall/



0
 

Assisted Solution

by:pieropingi
pieropingi earned 668 total points
ID: 34882694
For Linux there is SmoothWall, an open source firewall supported from poor hardware old machines, highly configurable (outgoing per-application blocking traffic rules that can be easily enabled or disabled)

For Windows:
ZoneAlarm free give you a per-application outbound control. Block and unblock an application is not so easy and immediate, but is possible enabling/disabling the rule for that application.
Moreover, there are two proprietary applications doing the trick: WinGate and WinRoute (now Kerio Control). They are gateway/proxy apps and can block outbound connections on application basis. If tey are installed on a gateway, they can blockoutbound connections from a whole LAN.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Pugglewuggle
Pugglewuggle earned 664 total points
ID: 34885816
I second Windows firewall. It's quick and easy and it's built in. That's definitely the way to go!
0