Solved

make boothable cd

Posted on 2011-02-13
14
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have xp set file on my system, how to copy this file to CD for Boothable CD.
0
Comment
Question by:abdul_malick
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 108 total points
ID: 34882229
Do you have a download of XP that you want to make into a CD or do you want to make a bootable CD from your existing XP installation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 34882250
want to make in to a CD for instal.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 108 total points
ID: 34882262
If you have a folder called i386 on your C drive you can use the instructions here:
http://www.howtohaven.com/system/createwindowssetupdisk.shtml

If you have downloaded an image of XP from a site other than Microsoft it's not a question I can answer here.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 71 total points
ID: 34882266
It is not possible to make a XP setup CD from an existing XP installation.

For some branded PC, there is a folder called I386 in C drive, you can use the content inside that folder to repair XP, but not do a new setup of XP.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 108 total points
ID: 34882309
The i386>Bootable CD process does produce a usable installation CD for that OEM system but it is tied to that hardware so can't be used to set up a different machine.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:pieropingi
pieropingi earned 71 total points
ID: 34882354
Actually, the easyest way to build a bootable win cd seems to be the nLite/vLite couple (respectively for XP and Vista)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nlite

The BartPE and its PE builder can let you make a bootable pre-installed environment cd.
For XP:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BartPE
For Vista:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VistaPE

If you want to customize the content of such cd you have to apply slipstreaming techniques. Several intresting tools can be found online. Googkle for AutoPatcher, AutoStreamer, DPs_BASE or simply slipstream.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pieropingi
ID: 34882894
Vee_Mod,
Sorry, I don't. An OS CD is needed (even if a cracked copy, but that's another matter).

I assumed there abdul_malick has the original cd of his pc. If not, MASQUERAID pointed to the intresting article (I stored it, and have to try).

The article remembered me an intresting found I made last week: a software thet remove the OEM crap software from a preinstalled pc (I have to try it, too):

Regards
pp
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 71 total points
ID: 34884574
As far as I know, the i386 folder lacks numerous files for the pre-installation process during the setup o XP.

If the user can actually create a XP setup CD, such files for the pre-installation process must be copied from elsewhere in the Internet which means that it will be a pirate copy of xp setup cd.

SO, I will suggest that the user shall try a floppy-based approach and details are in the link below.

http://michaelstevenstech.com/cleanxpinstall.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 34954048
i have multi licence cd with me, i need to put a copy for cd damage purpose.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:pieropingi
pieropingi earned 71 total points
ID: 35083994
Sorry, but at this point I don't understand the real problem.
If you have a windows cd and you want a copy of it, you don't need to use files on hard-disk. You can simply do a cd to cd copy with nero or other burning software. If the source is bootable, the target will be bootable, too.
Other possibility is to do an iso image of your source cd (or dvd), then to burn the image on a new cd. In this case too, the target cd will be bootable.
Or am I misunderstanding?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 35299963
fair
0