Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharing files between a CentOS server and WIndows server.

Posted on 2011-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello,

I have two servers. One running WIndows 2003 server, and the other CentOS.  Both are in the same segment of the network.

I would like to be able to access some files in a directory on the CentOS server, from an application on the Windows server.

If this was two windows severs I would just share and map the directory.  However I have no experience of Linux and/or CentOS.

How would i go about doing this?  Should i map a directory somehow, or FTP the files to the windows server?  Can anyone recoment a solution.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:soozh
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 34882422
You can access network disks shared by Windows computer by mounting them
as smbfs-disks. Instructions can be found here:

http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/how-to-mount-remote-windows-partition-windows-share-under-linux.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
t-max earned 2000 total points
ID: 34882499
From what I understood in your description, it seems you need to access your linux files from a Windows program.
The following link has a very shortened guide:
http://www.hackorama.com/network/samba.shtml
If you want a more thorough description on how to achieve this, take a look here:
http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/wiki/index.php/Quick_HOWTO_:_Ch10_:_Windows,_Linux,_and_Samba
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:oppofwar
ID: 34913507

Suppose you want to access a share in windows from Linux use the below command

mount -t cifs \\\\IPADDROFWINDOWSMACHINE\\SHARENAME /mnt -o username=USERNAMEOFWINMACHINE password=PASSWDOFWINMACHINE

this will mount the share to /mnt directory
0