Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

port opening issues

Posted on 2011-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Wander if anyone can help ?

I recently reset our BT Businesshub BT 2700HGV due to BT's line upgrade to ADSL2.
Before i reset it i had the following ports open pointing to my PC

3389 Remote Access
1723 VPN Access

Which worked perfectly fine until i reset the hub, i have opened the ports back up and the hub shows as this but when i do a test using a port open tool website they are hown as closed which is true as i can no longer get in remotely.

The firewall on my PC has these ports open as they have been checked so it has to be something with the HUB.

Can anyone shed some light on this please ?

Craig
0
Comment
Question by:lscs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 668 total points
ID: 34882487
Recheck your port forwarding in the HUB. Maybe you had a typo in the IP address the ports should be forwarded to.
Sadly there is not much you can check, as the Hub won't support you much by logging issues.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:btdownloads7
btdownloads7 earned 1332 total points
ID: 34882830
You probably had a static DHCP assignment for you PC that gets accessed remotely. If you forgot to set that up after the reset, the PC now gets a radomly assigned (and possibly different evey time) IP address, so the forwarding doesn't work. You need t make sure that either your PC has a static IP address, or that Static DHCP is set back up for the same purpose. And, of course, make sure that the forwarding is set up to that static IP dadress.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lscs
ID: 34885987
Ok

Thanks to you both, i will check this today !!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lscs
ID: 34886051
Just thinking,

I've resolved to using DYNDNS to make a direct route into my PC in the office and it still won't let me in, thus thinking that something is blocking access completely.

I use DYNDNS a bit for different things and has proven to be very good so i installed the Client software onto my PC but still can't get in,

I don't understand, maybe BT need a call ?

Sorry to those outside the UK...... BT is a british company and at the moment are giving themselves a bad name again.

Craig
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:btdownloads7
btdownloads7 earned 1332 total points
ID: 34888370
You still have to do what I said earlier -- DYNDNS has nothing to do with the proper IP address of the PC or port forwwarding.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:lscs
ID: 34900830
Awarded to all for your replies, it was in the end a BT issue
0