Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Preparing computer for Windows 7 installation

Posted on 2011-02-13
7
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm about to install Windows 7 over my old and main PC.  I want to know how I can handle the transfer of all my iTunes and apps etc.  Should I take a backup of my iTunes or even deauthorise my computer for iTues and assume that my apps will transfer from the iphone to the new iTunes once I format my HD and install Windows 7?
0
Comment
Question by:hedgeselect
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSIPComputing
ID: 34882455
Take a backup of your iTunes, and also use the "Windows Easy Transfer" from the Windows 7 disk (or download) and an external hard drive, to transfer all the relevant information from your current profile to your new profile once you've installed Windows 7.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/products/features/windows-easy-transfer

Of course, I would recommend taking a backup of your hard drive before you start too!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 1336 total points
ID: 34882815
You can't "upgrade" XP to Win7. You have to completely reinstall Win7 from scratch. And the bst way todo that is to format your C: drive before doing it so prvent any possible problems & confusion. So, you should really back up the whole drive before you do it, and definitely deauthorize iTunes. Then wipe the drive, and install Win7. You can then copy the data from your backup onto the new installation (after reinstalling all the programs). Once you do that iTunes wil open up just like it used to, with all of your data / playlists rstored (because you're copying the while library from the XP installation).
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 34883102
it is recommended that you deauthorize the computer from itunes.. you neglected to say what o/s you want to upgrade from.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hedgeselect
ID: 34883191
btdownloads, yes I was going to wipe my pc anyway and just the word "upgrade" when in fact it is a full install over Windows XP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hedgeselect
ID: 34892292
If I dont want to use the easy transfer wizard and want to manually transfer my itunes library, where are the files located?
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 34892765
from itunes edit settings advanced will show you the location of your itunes library and the normal location for the itunes .itl (database) is in your music folder\itunes
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:btdownloads7
btdownloads7 earned 1336 total points
ID: 34892989
Basically, you'll want to copy the "My Documents" folder from XP (by default in c:\documents and settings\username\my documents) into the "Documents" folder in Win 7 (c:\users\username\documents). It will automatically recognize the "My Music" and "My Pictures" folders and move them to correct new locations (under c:\users\username\). Your iTunes folder should be inside "My Music", and it completely contains all the library settings. Once it's on the new system, the new iTunes installation will use that folder, and all of your data will be back. You'll still need to authorize that computer, though.
0