?
Solved

windows 7 cannot install active x

Posted on 2011-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,776 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
      i have windows 7 64 bit , i have installed a dvr cctv camera and when i put the link in my browser it try to install acctive x controll and a yellow bar apperas . when i right click and click on add this add on for all users and for this computer .
it shows a pop up
"windows has blocked this software because it cant veryfy the publisher"
name sdvrcms.cab
kindly advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CSIPComputing earned 500 total points
ID: 34882442
This will be your internet explorer security settings.

The site you are viewing will be classed as an internet site (probably) and the default settings for this zone disallow installing unsigned ActiveX Components.

Take a look at the bottom right of the internet explorer window.  Does it say "Internet"... ?

The easiest way to get this working is to add the site to your Trusted Sites list, drop the security for trusted sites to Low, install the unsigned ActiveX component, and then return the security settings for trusted sites to the default setting (or whatever you changed it to).
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mohan7228
mohan7228 earned 500 total points
ID: 34882527
  1. Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
   2. Click Programs. Then, click Turn Windows Features On And Off. A UAC prompt appears.
   3. At the Windows Features dialog, select ActiveX Installer Service check box. Then, click OK.
   4. Restart your computer.
   5. After the computer restarts, you need to set the ActiveX Installer (AxInstSV) service to start automatically. Click Start, right-click Computer, and then click Manage. Expand Services and Applications, and then click Services. Right-click ActiveX Installer (AxInstSV), and then click Properties. Click Startup type, and then click Automatic. Then, click the Start button, and finally click OK.

Now that you’ve done that, nothing will behave differently. To use it, you must enable the “Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\ActiveX Installer Service\Approved Installation Sites For ActiveX Controls” Group Policy setting and add each URL you want to allow ActiveX controls for. For the value, you can typically just go with “2,2,1,0¿.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 34882626
Right click on Internet explorer -select run as administrator - and then try to install the active x.

Should resolve your problem.



Ded9
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 34883673
:
sanjeevkmrs--
"windows has blocked this software because it cant veryfy the publisher"
Is this message near the top of the screen right under the Toolbars?  This is the Information bar.  Does it suggest you click on the bar?  If so, do so.  Do you get the option to install the ActiveX add-on (perhaps even though not recommended)?
Or read this
http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/InternetExplorer/thread/39d11fde-03c7-45b8-a9be-0e996cc0d9b5
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 34968551
thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 34972117
sanjeevkmrs--You are welcome!
0