[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Server Removal

Posted on 2011-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am in the last steps of a Exchange 2003 to 2010 migration and we are also switching over from BlackBerrys to iPhones. There will be about a week where they will not be able to receive emails on their BB's. My main question is will their BlackBerry's still receive phone calls once I uninstall BES 4.6 server?
0
Comment
Question by:Trihimbulus
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34884782
BES only supports Exchange data synchronization. It will not effect basic device functionality like placing and receiving phone calls.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 34887538
Hi,

Unless the IT Policy you have defined on your BES prevents the use of Telephony functions, then they can use the phone.

You may want to consider whether an OTA wipe is appropriate for all devices to remove any corporate data before you lose the ability to do it from the BES should a device be lost/stolen - it will remove contacts etc. from the device which might be undesirable for the users, however.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Trihimbulus
ID: 34892826
Ballz!
0