Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Capturing Streaming Video+Audio or WebEx/Webinar sessions

Posted on 2011-02-13
13
Medium Priority
?
1,460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I am looking for simple application wich can capture me Streaming Video+Audio or WebEx/Webinar sessions as AVI files. So that I can play them whenvere I ewanted to review them.

I have tried couple of applications like capture video/streamcapture..etc.

All the tria;l versions are not so good in results. Someytimes the settings are very complex to optimize.I am haveing Wwin-VISTA OZ.I want the application to capture all video + Audi from speaker/headphone automatically.
0
Comment
Question by:sunil1982
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 34885491
Hi
first there is capturing which records what you see on the desktop and then there is recording and then there is saving like in downloading.

Most tools that capture or record offer to you some settings to record from source and if you want audio after that it's automatic.
Saving to avi may limit the offers.
First up I use Cam Studio free open source, it's a capture tool as in you need to play the video in the web page the set the regeon to record and set record audio with  and record it, it saves to flv and avi
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/CamStudio
http://camstudio.org/
Configuring CamStudio
http://wiki.showmedo.com/index.php/Configuring_CamStudio
http://www.screencast.be/tutorial_camstudio.html

WM Recorder has trial I have used this and in the trial only allows a few secs but here you dont have to capture just add the URL and it save the video with audio
http://www.wmrecorder.com/wm_recorder.php
http://www.wmrecorder.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunil1982
ID: 34887693
When I enable Audio from speakes, I am getting following error.
I have troed this sw. Aafter recording when I play the Video , there is no audio.


Untitled.jpg
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 34892708
I'm not familiar with this error
are you running cmd's
But if cannot get any recording from speakers are you on a laptop?
Running which windows?
You need the stereo mix
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 34892754
Vista? is it a laptop, to explain
 in order to get the stereomix  you need to unhide it
go to control panel or r/click the volume icon on the taskbar
recording devices>r/click anywhere>  show disabled devices and show  disconnected devices enable

 Now you should see the stereomix highlight it and make default. Now you can record what you hear in the speakers. But if you dont have a full duplex audio card most laptops dont as the internel speakers shares the same resources as the headphones.
Work around is to create a virtual sound card
Total recorder does this.
http://www.totalrecorder.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunil1982
ID: 34907774
Yes I have VISAT OS and I have attached the screenshot of my Speakers settings for your reference.
Speakers.jpg
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 34913358
You're close.. this the playback tab  here is only speakers,
see the other tab at the top>Recording<<, that's the one you need to enable hidden devices
to see if you have stereo mix there
Here this is mine under>  RECORDING
recording-tab.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunil1982
ID: 34944046
Hi There,

The screenshot is attached for your reference.It Looks like a tough one to do. Is there ia nay good paid application. I am ready to purchase if the freeware is not usable.


Recording.jpg
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 34947344
Looks like you have  a laptop and what I refer to as a half duplex audio card, most laptops have a half duplex audio onboard chip
 the reason being is the speakers are internal and so must share the same source with mic, it is required to switch from one to other not both
in order for you to have record what you hear you'll need a virtual sound card Total Recorder will resolve this for you with recording what you hear, if you have any questions they have good backup and you can contact them and ask them will this resolve your audo recording problem.
http://www.totalrecorder.com/
The drivers
http://www.totalrecorder.com/tr_drivers.htm
Have a look through the faq
http://www.totalrecorder.com/faq_tr.htm
http://www.totalrecorder.com/MainFeatures.htm
and tuturials first
http://www.totalrecorder.com/record_video_from_screen.htm

From my knowledgebase
Stereomix missing
question title
Tool to record streaming video?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/MultiMedia_Applications/Q_23916079.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rathinasamy
ID: 35034924
you may use snagit of Adobe Camtasia Studio 7

try out.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sunil1982
sunil1982 earned 0 total points
ID: 35175832
I have tried allmost all your suggestions.

At the end I have got staifaction with  Debut Video Capture SW Product, Without even license I can capture the video nicely. TRy this and on your confirmation , I will close this question.
Debut-Video-Capture-SW.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sunil1982
ID: 36178746
My solution is great...for which I couldn't able to give score. :-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunil1982
ID: 36153765
Completed.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 36179246
Does this software provide audio capture as well?
Well done and thanks so much for the points hopefully i did assist you.
You were welcome to accept your own comment as the solution.
Regards Merete
0