?
Solved

How many Leaf nodes can each Branch node in a b-tree index have?

Posted on 2011-02-13
7
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How many Leaf nodes can each Branch node in a b-tree index have?
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:momi_sabag
momi_sabag earned 300 total points
ID: 34882589
it depends on the index page size and the key size
you can find calculations that give a result for such a question but it is a bit different for every database
0
 
LVL 72

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1700 total points
ID: 34882696
In theory:
sizeof(page) / (sizeof(key) + sizeof(row address))
However, there might be a compression (removing "common" leading parts of the key for all leaf references), a "keep-free" setting which enforces to page to be split, and some factors more. There is no complete answer because it is an implementation detail, as momi_sabag wrote already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 34882712
does it also depend on how much data you can squeeze into a 8k page?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 72

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1700 total points
ID: 34882770
1. You can change the page size, so 8k is not always to be assumed
2. It does not depend on data, only on keys.

Exception for 2: A MSSQL Clustered Index contains the complete data, not only the keys. A Clustered Index is reorganizing the physical table data. Other index types do not, they are just additional "pointer" files, and hence only containing key data.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 34882869
which database are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 34883684
sql  2005
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 34894884
thanks
0