Solved

using javascript to save a background image as desktop wallpaper

Posted on 2011-02-13
7
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I have a website and want to allow users to click on the main background image and be able to set this as their desktop wallpaper.

Is this possible with javascript?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:coolispaul
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
botweb earned 167 total points
ID: 34882570
No, this is not possible through JS. Otherwise JS would have to much access on the PC Enviroment wich could be used by attackers.

You could use a Java applet for this job, but today it's not a good idea to make use of Applets on Websites were it's not quiet necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolispaul
ID: 34882591
ok thanks .

If it was a hardcoded image rather than a backgound image would this make any difference?

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:botweb
ID: 34882666
No, the thing is, that it's not possible to modify the OS configuration / registry of the users enviroment.
So it doesn't matter wich kind of object you are serving, if you can't manipulate the desktop wallpaper settings.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 166 total points
ID: 34883288
Me too, I don't think there's a cross browser way to do that. The user need to do it manually or using a plugin :
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/backgroundimage-saver/
http://www.webdevelopersnotes.com/how-do-i/save-web-page-background-image.php
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 34883402
Or in FF: Right click on page, view background image, set as desktop image
Works just fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolispaul
ID: 34938766
hi,

ok thanks. Do you think it is possible to just save the image with javascript then? Rather than saving and setting as wallpaper?

Cheers
Paul
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 167 total points
ID: 34938793
Nope. Not a chance - not unassisted JS
0