Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

amend XP boot.ini for option to boot from ms-dos

Posted on 2011-02-13
10
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

On a single HDD, I have 2 partitions as displayed under Disk management:
-Disk0/partition1/MS-DOS_6/118MB FAT/Healthy
-Disk0/partition2/149GB NTFS/Healthy(system) (ie. windows XP)

Drive letters shown in Computer Management:
C: windows xp
E: MS-DOS_6

Active status: C is Active; if I mark ms-dos as Active then it boots straight into ms-dos.

I've tried various entries for ms-dos but doesn't work. The current boot.ini reads:
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\MS-DOS_6= "MS DOS"

On an older laptop, I have an entry for ms-dos as follows which worked fine on old laptop:
C:\= "MS DOS"
but this doesn't work on the current laptop.

Thanks in advance,
Jay


0
Comment
Question by:Jay_Ratansi
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 600 total points
ID: 34882636
XP is an NTFS-based system and does not boot into DOS. The command prompt is a DOS look-alike but is not DOS. Your prior system may have been left as FAT or it may have been an OS earlier than XP.

What you can do (long time since I did it) is install DOS first and then install XP second, making it a dual boot system. However, that was never particularly useful and I abandoned that project.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34882647
Shouldn't Bootloader partition numbers start from (0)?

if the DOS partiton is first then try

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect
C:\="MS-DOS"


0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay_Ratansi
ID: 34882824
Thanks both for prompt responses.

MASQUERAID>partition numbers start from 1 not zero. .in any case, having changed per your suggestion, windows xp no longer boots. Ms-dos doesn't either. amending boot.ini back to my original.

Thinkpads User> i've restored a ghost image from an older laptop with single HDD & 2 partitions as described earlier. MS-DOS is indeed on a separate FAT partiton and it's the first partition on the drive. If I change that to Active then laptop is able to boot straight into MSDOS so that part is working.

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 600 total points
ID: 34883024
Pleanty of dos virtual machines for free with free vm players. Much easier than dual booting. One is dosbox and if you install vmware player there are a bunch of VMs for different versions of dos.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34883224
If you boot to the XP Recovery Console does  bootcfg /scan see the FAT partition?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay_Ratansi
ID: 34883227
Problem resolved. I've checked the old ghost image. A file BOOTSECT.DOS also needs to be in the windows XP partition. The boot.ini is per my original message but with msdos line :  C:\= "MS-DOS"

I can now either boot msdos or XP with these residing in own partitions.

BTW msdos/xp is running on a latest Dell laptop with Core i3 cpu. Need to ensure that ATA mode is selected in bios.

Many thanks for you comments.

regds
jay
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34883362
Also, and in agreement with aarontomosky, I have a true DOS machine as a virtual machine on my Thinkpad. That works just fine, so a virtual machine may also work well for you. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
subhashchy earned 800 total points
ID: 34883370
if its windows 7 loader then adding bootsect.dos as a real mode boot sector should work..
bcdedit /create /d "Name of the Entry" /application bootsector
The entry {A GUID } was successfully created.
The long string {A GUID } is the id for this
entry.
Then, use the following commands to set boot parameters:
replace {GUID } with the actual id returned from the previous command.

      bcdedit /set {GUID } device boot
      bcdedit /set {GUID } path \bootsec.doc
      bcdedit /displayorder {GUID } /addlast


Just if someone using windoes 7 comes here by googleing..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jay_Ratansi
ID: 35020325
I've included my own comment as part of solution as this was the case.

Hopefully any future user looking to resolve a similar problem will find alla answers here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay_Ratansi
ID: 35020344
I meant '...all the answers here''
0