Solved

Access date query

Posted on 2011-02-13
18
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have the following column in my access query to store the date of a patient.

Age: DateDiff("yyyy",[PatientDateofBirth],Date())

How can I complete a parameter query to select patients < than or > than a particular age rather than storing a specific value in the query.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Gwynneth Taylor
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sunezapa
ID: 34882669
use the same code as in your "age" field ?
SELECT * FROM mytable 
WHERE DateDiff("yyyy",[PatientDateofBirth],Date()) <> [ParticularAge]

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Gwynneth Taylor
ID: 34882985
Thanks but I must be doing something incorrectly as i am getting -1 figures.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sunezapa
ID: 34883027
Are you making the select in  a query or from VBA code?

for the query: it should ask you to enter the age  (you would call it from a form and change the ParticularAge to a form field...)

for the VBA: What is your complete code, related to this Select-call?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:Gwynneth Taylor
ID: 34883182
Thanks, I am selecting from a query.  The form is frmPatientInformation and the text field on that form is txtAge.

As suggested I have changed the Select statement to:
Age: DateDiff("yyyy",[PatientDateofBirth],Date())<>[frmPatientInformation.txtAge]

The criteria is [Please enter patient age].
I am still wrong,sorry but only learning!



0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 250 total points
ID: 34883252
You will need a function like this to calculate age correctly:
Public Function AgeSimple( _
  ByVal datDateOfBirth As Date) _
  As Integer

' Returns the difference in full years from datDateOfBirth to current date.
'
' Calculates correctly for:
'   leap years
'   dates of 29. February
'   date/time values with embedded time values
'
' DateAdd() is used for check for month end of February as it correctly
' returns Feb. 28. when adding a count of years to dates of Feb. 29.
' when the resulting year is a common year.
' After an idea of Markus G. Fischer.
'
' 2007-06-26. Cactus Data ApS, CPH.

  Dim datToday  As Date
  Dim intAge    As Integer
  Dim intYears  As Integer
    
  datToday = Date 'datDateCurrent ' Date
  ' Find difference in calendar years.
  intYears = DateDiff("yyyy", datDateOfBirth, datToday)
  If intYears > 0 Then
    ' Decrease by 1 if current date is earlier than birthday of current year
    ' using DateDiff to ignore a time portion of datDateOfBirth.
    intAge = intYears - Abs(DateDiff("d", datToday, DateAdd("yyyy", intYears, datDateOfBirth)) > 0)
  End If
  
  AgeSimple = intAge
  
End Function

Open in new window

Then in your query:

Age: AgeSimple([PatientDateofBirth])

Add the criteria you wish for this column.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 34883265
Or, for the SQL of that query:

Select *, AgeSimple([PatientDateofBirth]) As Age
From tblYourTable
Where AgeSimple([PatientDateofBirth])<>[frmPatientInformation.txtAge]

/gustav
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sunezapa
ID: 34883302
I am not sure if you want to show the age in a field on the form,
or you want to select/show all the records where age is different from a particular age?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gwynneth Taylor
ID: 34883481

Sunezapa - the age field is currently showing on the form with =Int((DateDiff("y",[PatientDateOfBirth],Now()))/365.25) in the control source of txtAge.  I have a command button on a separate form to open queries and reports.  The command button opens the query to display a parameter to select patient by diagnosis and then age.  At present if I enter the diagnosis and exact age the query runs fine.  I just want to change this to be able to enter the criteria diagnosis followed by either exact age, greater than or less than a particular age. Thanks.

cactus data

I have tried your method and placed your code in a module? I have then used  =AgeSimple([PatientDateofBirth]) as the control source on txtAge on the form.  This is not displaying the age but showing as name in the text box. Can you please tell me what I am doing wrong here? Thanks.
 
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 34883618
I don't know. Perhaps you didn't compile and save the module?

If property ControlSource of txtAge really is:

=AgeSimple([PatientDateofBirth])

the textbox cannot display the name of the function.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 34883824
I think you were real close at this point using the QBE -Query Design form or Query By Example form instead of typing SQL:
Thanks, I am selecting from a query.  The form is frmPatientInformation and the text field on that form is txtAge.
As suggested I have changed the Select statement to:
Age: DateDiff("yyyy",[PatientDateofBirth],Date())<>[frmPatientInformation.txtAge]
The criteria is [Please enter patient age].
I am still wrong,sorry but only learning!
Using the original code: Age: DateDiff("yyyy",[PatientDateofBirth],Date()) to define the column.  
Using Query Design form, you place the parameter in the Criteria row for this column.   So, the criteria is [Please enter patient age].
The function offered is good for calculating a more exact age, but may not be needed for your report.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RgGray3
ID: 34883931
How about placing a field in your query with the following  

FieldName: DateDiff("yyyy",[PatientDateofBirth],Date()) <[Enter Age to be considered]
It would prompt you for an age for comparison
Should return a true or false

Value from any of the above functions could be evaluated the same way

Now you see to want a little more flexability  < > =  or possibly BETWEEN X and Y

When I need that type of flexability I resort to Dynamic SQL (creating it on the fly) or "Query by Form"

before I would go into too much detail there...  Is that something you would feel comfortable with?




0
 

Author Comment

by:Gwynneth Taylor
ID: 34884142
Great thanks I am slowly getting there!  I did compile but must not have saved - it is now working now to show the age on the form using your function.  

However I am now attempting the query but still not right.  Can I amend the following statement so that I can put in the parameter box for example <35 or greater than 20.  It is still only displaying exact values.

SELECT tblPatient.PatientID, tblPatient.PatientSurname, tblPatient.PatientPrimaryDiagnosis, AgeSimple([PatientDateofBirth]) AS Age
FROM tblPatient
WHERE (((AgeSimple([PatientDateofBirth]))=[Please enter age] And (AgeSimple([PatientDateofBirth]))<>'[frmPatientInformation.txtAge]'));


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sunezapa earned 250 total points
ID: 34884212
you can not have at same time "age = value" and "age <> value" as result always will null
possibilities: create different queries
but better: enter the options in the form with all choices: equal, less than, greater than (and the age).
Depending on that input you call the query with a parameter  that inlcude the choice (less than, etc.)

If you just want to show the result in the form you may just create the compolete SQL in code and use it as source for a textbox or lsitbox or whatever. (this is if you do not need to work with the result in a query-window...)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 34884274
> .. for example <35 or greater than 20.

Yes:

Select
  *, AgeSimple([PatientDateofBirth]) As Age
From
  tblYourTable
Where
  AgeSimple([PatientDateofBirth]) > [frmPatientInformation.txtAgeMin]
  And
  AgeSimple([PatientDateofBirth]) < [frmPatientInformation.txtAgeMax]

/gustav
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Gwynneth Taylor
Gwynneth Taylor earned 0 total points
ID: 34884349
Thank you sunezapa - I will take your advice and enter the options in the form with all choices.  

Thank you cactus data for help with the function and also to other Experts for your time and input to help me.
Gwynneth
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gwynneth Taylor
ID: 34884374
cactus data

I have just seen your option above so will try that out. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 34884500
You are welcome!

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gwynneth Taylor
ID: 34924325
I got there in the end. Excellent support from the Experts.  Grateful thanks to you all.
0