Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Entourage 2008 vs. Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts,

is there a way to debug or log the communication between Entourage 2008 for Mac and Micorosoft Exchange (2007 on a SBS 2008) on a Mac ?

At a site I experience the problem that I cannot connect to a certain users account via Entourage.
From the same Mac client I can succesfully connect to other user accounts, so the basic connection should be o.k..

When trying to connect with the failed account nothing helpful happens in the event log of the Exchange server and Entourage itself simply does "nothing".
Username an password are checked ...

Funny: Using Microsoft Outlook 2010 (via https) connection is possible for any user account (including the one failing in Entourage on Mac).

So I would be interested in a possibility to get a deeper look into communication between Entourage and Exchange (lika I could do with the /RPCDIAG switch of Outlook).

Any help ?

Thanks in advance

Gerhard

0
Comment
Question by:GKiessling
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1600 total points
ID: 34882750
Check the Mac console logs found in /Applications/Utilities/Console.app
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1600 total points
ID: 34882753
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1600 total points
ID: 34882755
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1600 total points
ID: 34882831
Also:  http://www.macwindows.com/entourage.html

Also in Entourage itself, pull down the Window Menu to "Error Log"
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:LeeDerbyshire
LeeDerbyshire earned 400 total points
ID: 34888374
You might try the IIS log files.  After a successful logon from Entourage, open the latest IIS log file (probably in C:\Inetpub\Logs\LogFiles\W3SVC1 in Notepad, and go to the bottom of the file.  You should see some WebDAV verbs (like SEARCH, PROPFIND) recorded (assuming you've not yet changed to the Exchange Web Services version of Entourage).  Compare this to what (if anything) is recorded after an unsuccessful session.  Note that IIS keeps log entries in memory for a few minutes, so you ought to wait before checking the file after each attempt.
0