Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Networking CISCO

Posted on 2011-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,
I need to purchase some of the CISCO Switches as i am redoing my whole IT Infrastructure from the start. My doubt here is that, I am planning to have 48 port CISCO 2900 Series Switches in my Server RACKS which will also have SFP's to connect the FIBRE CABLES. What i want to know is that, i do not have very high budget to purchase all of CISCO switches only, so is it possible that I can have CISCO switches on my main Server room and then from there i connect to the other office premises with a fibre cable on other brands (LINKSYS), which also has SFP connections, will this work.
I am planning to have VLANS on the server room switches too. Please advice.
Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:swwa
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 34882718
Hi

mean while it will work,, just make sure your Linksys switches comparable with SFPs you purchased ..
and regarding VLANs it will work also same issue as in Cisco..
dont forget tat Linksys is now a Cisco vendir ..
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34882721
HI,

It is possible, but the error finding is more complex than you buy on 2900 switches, which have IOS!

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 34883559
As long as the switches conform to standards...Yes
However, I'm not a fan of 'mix-n-match', especially if your redoing the network anyway.
As mentioned above, Linksys is owned by Cisco, but I would prefer a homogenous network.

If your budget will not allow a full Cisco solution...
I've had good experience with Dell Switches.
Another good solution is HP, many network engineers swear by them.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
foochar earned 2000 total points
ID: 34888540
From what I have seen the Linksys switch options have been substantially reduced, and I don't think any of them are managed switches, which is probably a requirement for you if you are planning on using VLANs, as without the management options you won't be able to specify which ports are on which VLANs etc.  You may want to take a look at the Cisco small business switches (http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps9967/index.html), many of which are based on switches that were previously marketed as Linksys business switches.  I took a quick look at some pricing and it looks like a 48 port switch from this line is about half the price of a 48 port switch with similar features from the 2960 series.  Keep in mind however that from what I can see the small business switches do not run the full IOS software, they are probably still using software that is substantially based on what the Linksys managed switches used to use.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sharjeel ashraf
ID: 34898202
have you considered using HP switches for the core and edges, i have used cisco and HP switches, the HP switches are more cost effective and come with either the same or more features then cisco's

they also use very similar commands, so understanding them should be simple.

0