Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GET RELATIVE CONTROL POSITION TO FORM SIZE

Posted on 2011-02-13
13
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I have a windows form.

1. Datagridview.
2. Flowlayoutpanel.

The form is set to maximize.

I want resize the datagridview control height from 0 to Flowlayoutpanel top location (relative to form).

How could I do it ?

Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:emi_sastra
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Lakkad
ID: 34882964
Hi,

You can use following code to set width of DataGridView when form is resized.

    Private Sub Form1_Resize(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Resize
        DataGridView1.Width = FlowLayoutPanel1.Width
    End Sub

Open in new window


Same way you can set height of the DGV

- Deepak Lakkad
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 34882995
Hi deepaklakkad,

I don't want to set them at the same size.

I want to set the Datagridview height from 0 to FlowLayoutPanel1 relative top position to screen.

For example screen size = 1024 x 768

FlowLayoutPanel1.top  is at  1000 (this is relative position to form size), thus I want Datagridview.heigth = 990.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 34883150
Select the FlowLayoutPanel and set its Dock property to Bottom.  Now adjust its Height in the Size property to the correct amount.

Now select the DataGridView and set its Dock property to Fill.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 34883158
Hi Idle_Mind,

I have tried it like you said.
The DataGridView size cross the FlowLayoutPanel  area.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 34883179
Docking is very finicky and sometimes cannot be "undone" when it has been done "out of order".  You need to add the FlowLayoutPanel and set its Dock to Bottom FIRST.

This may require you start with a BRAND NEW Form and add the FlowLayoutPanel and set Dock before you do the same with the DataGridView.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 34883193
I've done at design time.
I also set anchor all direction to DataGridView

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 34885127
I meant still DataGridView size cross the FlowLayoutPanel  area.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 34885296
Did you try by starting with a NEW form and then adding the FlowLayoutPanel FIRST?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 34885308
I don't do that, since I have put it at design time.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 34885321
I understand that.  The Dock property gets confused easily and you can't reliably change the "order" of docked items.

What I'm proposing is that you RECREATE the Form (at design-time) and be sure to add and dock the FlowLayoutPanel before the DataGridView.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 34885364
Another problem is have also a FlowLayoutPanel (flp2) at the right side (vertical box).
When I dock flp1 to bottom, then it also cross the flp2 ?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 34885478
If you don't want it to cross FLP2 then you have to dock FLP2 first.

So the order of adding & docking would be:
(1) FLP2 Docked to the Right
(2) FLP1 Docked to the Bottom
(3) DataGridView Docked Fill

A picture showing the desired layout would be helpful.
*Sometimes you can't achieve the desired layout with only anchor/dock.  In those cases you may need to employ the TABLELAYOUTPANEL to get finer control over how things are positioned relative to each other.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 34885614
Ok. It works.

Thank you very much for your help.

0