Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virtual server?

Posted on 2011-02-13
19
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i run Server 2008 R2 Enterprise on my server.  when i tried to install hyper-v, i received a message that my server hardware didn't support hyper-v.  It's dual xeon 3.6 on an intel board and from my memory of the BIOS, it does not support hardware assisted virtualization.

my question is will vmware or some other option allow me to run virtual servers on this box?  it's not mission critical and I mostly want to play around with virtual machines.

thanks for any solutions.

cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34882760
You can check both your CPU models and/or the model of your server against VMware's HCL to see if you can run ESXi. VMware Server is free and installs on top of a Windows Server OS, so you can also try that. But, I recommend ESXi (free).
http://www.vmware.com/resources/guides.html

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34882761
What is your server?

Make sure it's on the Hardware Compatibility list if you are thinking of ESXi.

HCL link - http://goo.gl/YwWF9

Make sure that Intel VT or AMD-V is enabled on the BIOS before initiating the installation.

For Intel-VT, you must have a motherboard, processor and BIOS functions that ALL support Intel VT or AMD-V.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34882773
Some of the Intel Xeon 3.6GHz processors do not Support Intel VT.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 34882777
reboot the server and go into the bios setup... have a look for the VT option and enable it...

if you don't have the VT option, your server can not do virtual servers...
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34882784
If you send me the specifications of th Intel Motherboard and Xeon Processors, I'll check.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34882802
Are they just labelled Intel Xeon 3.6GHz processor, they are not part of the E, L or X series?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34882844
If, as you say, it does not support hardware virtualization, then Hyper-V will not run.

http://www.microsoft.com/hyper-v-server/en/us/system-requirements.aspx

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34882856
You should be able to run ESX 4.0 or earlier, ESXi 4.0 or earlier - but as mentioned for these virtualization products please check the HCL at http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl. You will not be able to run a 64-bit OS without the Intel VT support however.

Most of VMware's hosted type 2 hypervisors should run OK. VMware Workstation, Server, or Player.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34883219
Hi

I have some Dell with Intel Xeon 3.6GHz and they do not support VT. I have 2 on my lab test with ESX and ESXi but I cannot run 64.bit VMs on that servers.

They are 64-bit servers(so I can run the 4,1 version), but cannot have guest with 64-bit systems.

So if this is you case, you can install VMware or Hyper-V, but you can only run VMs with 32-bit Systems Operations.

Jail
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 34883246
I have a Dell 2850 and Dell 2950...

The 2850 does not support VT but the 2950 is fine...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34883278
I believe ESX or ESXi 3.5 will run 64-bit VMs on your box without VT. Possibly 4.0 also will. I don't believe VT was required for 64-bit guests until 4.1. The hosted products also (Workstation, Player, and Server) should be able to run a 64-bit guest.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34883331
We tested this, on ESX/ESXi 3.5 and 4.0, with Xeon 3.6GHz, on HP Proliant DL 380 G4s.

There is not VT support on this machine, in BIOS, and a warning appears in the logs, and it flashes up quickly in red on startup if you are quick to watch it.

and if you try to start a 64 bit machine, the following error appears.

 ESX host without VT!
This machine does run 64 bit WIndows 2008 Server (on bare metal), and runs and installs ESX/ESXi 3.5/4.0 fine.

But ESX/ESXi 4.1 will not install.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 34883363
the machine does not support VT

you will never get ESX 4 on there
you will never get ESX 3.5 with 64bit VM's on there...

I had the same problem, I had to buy a new server :(
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34883384
@Cuteadder: that screen shot is from a machine with no Intel VT running ESX 4.0U2!

only issue, no 64bit VM support.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 34883400
ok, is it just a case of enabling VT in bios?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34883432
I stand corrected :)

Looking back it was AMD boxes that I was running 64-bit guests on. I know that they were pre VT.

Here is a link to the processor check utility. You can run it yourself and see if your processor will support what you want to do.

http://downloads.vmware.com/d/details/processor_check_5_5_dt/dCpiQGhkYmRAZQ==
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 34883444
@Cuteadder: no not really, Intel-VT - the cpu,motherboard and bios must ALL support the VT functions.

on later HP servers, the CPU supports Intel VT, but HP have not connected the pin on the CPU on the mnotherboard or enabled BIOS functions to enable Intel VT fully. I beleieve this is to do with the price point at which the low costs servers cost.

Other issue with supporting ESX 4.0 are ACPI and BIOS related. e.g. first versions of HP Proliant DL380 G4 BIOS did not support ESX 4.0, but after pressure from the HP Partners, HP released a late fix for the HP Proliant DL380 G4 that fixes this issue! (very last P51 bios fixes it for ESX 4.0), otherwise machine would install, start, and 2 mins later would fall over with PSOD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 34885409
I'll get the MB make and model (I know it's intel but don't remember the model #) and I'll look in the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 34916728
How are we going with this issue? Is it still a problem?
0