Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FileMaker text field not hyphenated properly

Posted on 2011-02-13
7
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts,
I am Using FileMaker Pro 11, and converting Access Database.
It was automatically hyphenated as in word-wrap in Access, but FileMaker just breaks up the word when it does not fit in one line.
Is there a simple way to fix this problem?  Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:yballan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Loving earned 1000 total points
ID: 34882993
To my knowledge, FileMaker, for all the things it can do, does not support hyphenation, either in text fields or in text blocks on a layout. You would think that after 24+ years of development, that this would have come up and been addressed...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:challengeday
ID: 34884553
Hi yballan,

Can you give a specific example (or screen shot)?

 In my experience I haven't seen FM break up a word, but simply put the entire word on the next line, in which case hyphenation is not necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yballan
ID: 34884596
Sure, here it is.  Please look at SAT or ACT field.
Picture-1.png
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:challengeday
challengeday earned 1000 total points
ID: 34884861
I see, the field is smaller than the word.

I agree with willmcn, FM doesn't provide hyphenation in this case. My guess is that it would add processing time to every field to check hyphenation rules.

I would recommend making a list of the possible values in that field and then making the field long enough to accommodate the longest one. You can see such a list by clicking in the field and doing Ctrl+i (on the pc)

 In layout mode you can do View>Show>Sample Data and that will give you an idea of the number of characters the field will show.  

The only reasons I can see to squeeze fields are if you are trying to fit them to a screen size or a print page size.

Two other solutions are to reduce the text size of the field so more data will show, or to replace the long word in the data with an abbreviation (such as "Rec" or "Recom").

You could also leave as is since it *is* understandable (although not pretty).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yballan
ID: 34888890
Thank you, both, at least now I can stop searching.
It is too bad, though
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
ID: 34889265
Be sure to go to http://www.filemaker.com/company/contact/feature_request.html and enter it as a feature request. You won't be the first or the last to do so on this topic, but the more requests they get the more likely it is to happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yballan
ID: 34889278
OK I will.  Thank you!
0