[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Copying a shortcut link using VBS script

Posted on 2011-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi chaps,

I'm having a bit of a struggle trying to get a script to work which copies a shortcut lnk file from a server share to a users desktop.  I've found the attached code below on here and changed it to my needs, but I get a problem in that I get a message saying that in line 6 there is an error as the file specified cannot be found.  I know it's there and have checked everything.

The only thing I can think of is that I'm trying this over a VPN connection.  Would that make a diffference?

Any help would be appreciated.
Matt
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
Set objProcess = objShell.Environment("Process")
strDesktop = objProcess.Item("UserProfile") & "\Desktop\"
boolOverwrite = False
objFSO.CopyFile "\\myServer\myShare$\InfoChecking\Auditing.lnk", strDesktop, boolOverwrite

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:2toria
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 34882857
try add the network credentials to your server before copy using cmdkey:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/ASP.NET/Q_22676274.html
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:2toria
ID: 34882903
I don't have admin rights to do this and doubt our network guys will change stuff just for me, unfortunately...  Is there any other way I can get this to work?  Is it to do with VPN access?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 34883039
What about setting this up in a logon script, so that it runs with the proper permissions?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:2toria
ID: 34883161
I don't have administrator access to carry this kind of thing out unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Daz_1234 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34887015
Hi Matt,

Can you actually see the shortcut with your own eyes by browsing to it using Windows explorer.

Can you see it when you do:

- Click Start / Run and enter
    \\myServer\myShare$\InfoChecking
  .. into the box?

If so, then the script should work (providing, of course, that the file does already exist on your desktop).  It sounds obvious, but double check the spelling of the path.

Regards,
Daz.
0