Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stored Procedure

Posted on 2011-02-13
2
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to update this Stored Procedure by adding a row. Please Advise

 I have another table called the Item's Table with Item_ID, Item_description, Item_Price.  I need to create a stored procedure that will add additional item row?  I attempted to creat the procedure and received number error messages

Here is what I created:   When I execute I receive error message: Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Procedure ADD_ITEM, Line 4 Incorrect syntax near 'NUMERIC'.  

What am  I doing wrong?   Thanks


CREATE PROCEDURE ADD_ITEM  -- Create a new item      
   @item_id_arg NUMERIC,         -- This parameter is the new item ID.
   @item_description_arg VARCHAR(30), -- This parameter is the item description.
   @item_price NUMERIC  -- This parameter is the item price.
   
   AS -- This "AS" is required by the syntax of stored procedures.
BEGIN
  -- Insert the new customer with the parameters given, and a 0 balance.
  INSERT INTO item (item_ID,item_description, item_price)
  VALUES(@item_id_arg,@item_description_arg,@item_price_arg,0);
END;

I changed the arugment '@item_price NUMERIC' to '@item_price_arg NUMERIC' and remove the 0 on the INSERT statement.

I am still receiving INcorrect syntax error.
0
Comment
Question by:alpha100
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:BurnieP
BurnieP earned 1000 total points
ID: 34882926
Hi,

I have made some modifications to your code.  See if you get better results.  I changed numeric to int and removed the ,0 in the VALUES.
CREATE PROCEDURE ADD_ITEM  -- Create a new item      
   @item_id_arg int,         -- This parameter is the new item ID.
   @item_description_arg VARCHAR(30), -- This parameter is the item description.
   @item_price decimal(18,2)  -- This parameter is the item price.
   
   AS -- This "AS" is required by the syntax of stored procedures.
BEGIN
  -- Insert the new customer with the parameters given, and a 0 balance.
  INSERT INTO item (item_ID,item_description, item_price)
  VALUES(@item_id_arg,@item_description_arg,@item_price_arg);
END;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 34883878
Try it this way:

CREATE PROCEDURE ADD_ITEM  -- Create a new item      
   @item_id_arg NUMERIC,         -- This parameter is the new item ID.
   @item_description_arg VARCHAR(30), -- This parameter is the item description.
   @item_price NUMERIC  -- This parameter is the item price.
   
   AS -- This "AS" is required by the syntax of stored procedures.
BEGIN
  -- Insert the new customer with the parameters given, and a 0 balance.
  INSERT INTO item (item_ID,item_description, item_price)
  VALUES(@item_id_arg,@item_description_arg,@item_price);
END;

0