Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

transaction log disk issue in replication enviornment

Posted on 2011-02-13
4
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
There is an issue with the disk thats hosting the transaction log on publication server.The database is set  for transactional replication.
The system folks wanted to remove the disk and present it back.
How do I bring back the replication when the log disks gets fixed.?
0
Comment
Question by:venk_r
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 34885525
venk_r,

Which version of SQL Server?

Are they destroying the volume?

Can you shut down the SQL Server?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
geek_vj earned 1500 total points
ID: 34885567
Here are the steps you can follow:

1. Take a full backup of the database (which is set for replication) and a tail log backup once the application is stopped.
2. Stop the replication on the publication server
3. Once the disk is attached back, check if the database is healthy (you have to run dbcc checkdb for that)
4. If the database is healthy, then proceed with enabling the replication - if everything is fine, this should go or you need to setup the replication again
5. If the database is not accessible/corrupt, restore from the full and tail log backups and enable/reinitiate the replication
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 34887074
Just stop replication before the disk tasks. Then when disk is ready to go, create new snapshot from replication and start replicate after snapshot finnish.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:venk_r
ID: 35110935
thanks
0