Solved

Forefront Endpoint Protection 2010

Posted on 2011-02-13
9
699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI,

I am trying to deploy Forefront Endpoint Protection 2010 on Windows server 2008 R2.

Everytime I try to install this, it tells me I need the System Center Configuration Manager 2007 SP2 R2 or R3. I have downloaded these and tried to install, and still get a message that I need configuration manager installed.

Can someone please guide what exactly I need to install prior to installing endpoint protection.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:masdf123
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 500 total points
ID: 34882956
The message tells you - it leverages SCCM - that is a pre-requisite as stated in the system requirements.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
ID: 34882957
So where do I install this from?
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 500 total points
ID: 34882963
Have you bought it? Or downloaded the trial version - http://www.microsoft.com/systemcenter/en/us/configuration-manager.aspx
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
ID: 34883472
Trial
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 34883519
and you have followed all the instructions?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg412482.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
ID: 34977075
I have it installed. Can forefront be deployed from the systems center on all PCs?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 35305950
Yes - it can. Sorry missed the last confirmation.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35339995
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0