Solved

Windows 7 Pro 64 bit PC network PC's hanging at Welcome screen for minutes

Posted on 2011-02-13
25
1,541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi

I have a network of about 40 PC's and have just upgraded them to Windows 7 Pro and have upgraded the dc to Server 2008.

Now when i log into to any of the PC's with any domain user the pc sits at the welcome screen for about 10 mins.  When it eventually logs in the pc reacts perfectly including web access and server access.

This is a disaster for me as i have a whole network of users arriving in about 15 hours to start work on the new network.

Any ideas?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:timb551
  • 13
  • 7
  • 5
25 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zippybungle2003
Comment Utility
sounds like dns to me, is DNS supplied via dhcp? try putting in static DNS into a pc to test.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
Comment Utility
Is the server IP address the same?
Are the client computers picking up a DHCP address on the same subnet?
What is the functional level of the domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
Comment Utility
Yes it hands out the main domain controllers ip address as the dns through dhcp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
Comment Utility
DNS/DHCP/Domain controller are all the same ip addres, yet.  192.168.1.1

All client computers are picking up ip addresses via dhcp.

Functional level is server 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
Comment Utility
Sorry just to clarify my last point, what do you mean by functional level?
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
Comment Utility
Ignore last comment, the servers functional level is definiatley server 2003
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zippybungle2003
Comment Utility
from the clietns can you ping the FQDN, servers via dns etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
Comment Utility
When it eventually logs in yes pinging servers, website, accessing mapped drives are all fine.

It also seems to be taking an age to log off as well.

i have run dcdiag on the server and all seems to be fine.......
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zippybungle2003
Comment Utility
roaming profiles? Nothing in the local event logs on the pc`s?
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
Comment Utility
Yes roaming profiles.

I have the path set in a group policy but i have also tried removing this and setting it within the user account.

Im just waiting for the pc to log in after giving it a static ip to have a look in the logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
Comment Utility
Giving the pc a static ip hasnt made a difference either.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
Comment Utility
have any permissions changed on the profile or home drive locations?
are the shares still available?

are there any error messages?

Also, after you have logged one of the computers in, please can you look in the system log in the event viewer, this may give us a hint... maybe something timing out?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zippybungle2003
Comment Utility
if you log into a pc as domain admin ( i presume that is not roaming profile ) is it the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
Comment Utility
Ive got this error

The winlogon notification subscriber <GPClient> took 555 second(s) to handle the notification event (Logon).
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
Comment Utility
Also a lot of these

A device or program has requested attention. Device or application: C:\Windows\system32\PrintIsolationHost.exe. Message title: Sales and Marketing Properties.

I guess this is something to do with me pushing printers via the policy?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cuteadder earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
ok, that points group policy and logon scripts...

can you check...

can you still access the logons scripts?
are the group policies still defined?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zippybungle2003
Comment Utility
HP printers?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
Comment Utility
are the printers still shared and in the same location? if so this could be another issue, unrelated...
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
Comment Utility
Yes HP Printers

They are still shared and in the same location.

Ill remove this part of the policy to see if this sorts.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:zippybungle2003
zippybungle2003 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
Comment Utility
Neither of those fit perfectly.

Each printer is a hard wired network printer which i have installed on the server and then shared through the policy.

This may not be the best way to do it so ill remove and if the logon on is quicker ill look at another way to share the printers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
Comment Utility
Well there we go.Bloody printer group policy object.

Wish i had found that hours ago.  Do you know what the correct way to share printers through a policy is?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
Comment Utility
Printers shared as normal

Create AD groups for each printer (or more)
then using the Group policy editor assign one (or more) printer per AD group...

Or use a vb script to define printers...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:timb551
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help guys

I hope you dont mind sharing the point as talking to both of you helped with this problem.

thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zippybungle2003
Comment Utility
no probs, sleep, 40 users will  be buggin you in 12 hours.
0