[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Restore or open SQL Server 2008 BAK file.

Posted on 2011-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to restore a database BAK to SQL Server 2008 Standard.  One object in the BAK file has compression and will not restore in this version of SQL Server, only the enterprise version.  So I need the capability of viewing the file and selecting what tables in the database I want to use or I need a way to restore the database without the compressed objects.
0
Comment
Question by:jordanhelen
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 34883865
You have a couple of options.  
1. Upgrade to the Enterprise Edition.
2. Upgrade to SQL Server 2008 R2 Standard Edition.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 34883871
And two more:
3. Purchase a license for the SQL Developer Edition
4. Download and install the Enterprise Trial Edition.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:geek_vj
ID: 34885641
The best way is to use Enterprise Trial edition as suggested by acperkins as there is no need for you to pay anything. Once you get the required data, you can use your original edition again.
0