Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add a link to a textarea

Posted on 2011-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I have a textarea (tiny-mce).
I want to a link to the textarea, so when the user clicks on it (in the textarea) it will invoke my javascript function (or any other URL).
0
Comment
Question by:VapiSoft
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34883011
The txt area has an onclick() event.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 34883040
I don't want to get a click anywhere, I want to see a link (blue with underline and a hand when the cursor on it), and that when I click on it, it will go to the url (just like reguar link).
Currently, I add the '<a href="...">text</a>'
It shows the link (blue with underline), but when I put the cursor on it it does not show the hand, and the click does not do anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 34883059
See the picture.
ScreenShot-4737.jpg
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 34883099
Would that not be very annoying since you would then not be able to edit it.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BurnieP earned 2000 total points
ID: 34883126
Hi,

What control are you using?  You do not seem to be using the <textarea></textarea> control.  I tried adding an a href inside a textarea control and it will not render as a link.  In your picture I can see some kind of custom control.

Also, maybe you can try putting the events directly in the a href.  
Example :
<a href="..." onmouseover="this.style.cursor='pointer'" onmouseout="this.style.cursor='default'" onclick="window.open('google.com')">Click to upgrade Chrome</a>

This is a blinded guess.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 34883207
It works.
Thanks.
0