Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restore using Symatec Backupexec for a particular period only

Posted on 2011-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 300 mailbox which is stored in 3 database store.
Recently we noticed that 7 days mail for all users are missing from
first mailbox store.I have latest healthy full backup for all users with me.
We are running on exchange 2007 and taking backup using grt
method on symantec backupexec 12.5 revision 2213. Can we restore only
for particular date or period for all users.
I cannot restore full as the users started working after this issue.
How could I restore 7 days mail for all users ?
0
Comment
Question by:shijinks
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 200 total points
ID: 34943177
I'm afraid this is not possible.
You can restore mailbox database to RSG and then restore relevant items to original db.
Do you know the cause of the problem? Otherwise you should check the database health.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35308263
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0