Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

operate paypal without bankaccount?

Posted on 2011-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is there any option equivalent (pre-paid accounts etc) that can be used as an alternative to owning or having a bank account, in order to be able to buy and sell through paypal?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:edster9999
edster9999 earned 400 total points
ID: 34883155
How about prepaid debit cards.
They work like credit cards and can be used anywhere those can as they have a similar number but you buy them charged up with money like $100
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34883245
someone can pay to that account through paypal?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 400 total points
ID: 34883462
I don't think you can open a paypal account without linking a bank account. It's how they verify your identity. However you can then close the bank account and paypal will stay open. You just won't have an way to get money out of the account which kind of defeats the purpose of selling stuff.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
viki2000 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34884694
You can have a paypal account without any link to a bank account and you can use it.
https://personal.paypal.com/cgi-bin/marketingweb?cmd=_render-content&content_ID=marketing_us/Sign_Up_for_PayPal

"Can I use PayPal if I don't have a bank account or credit card?
Yes, you can. You can add money to your PayPal account with MoneyPak. MoneyPak allows you to enjoy the benefits of PayPal without using a credit card or bank account. Pick up a MoneyPak at over 40,000 retailers for a service fee of $4.95 or less. "

http://forums.digitalpoint.com/showthread.php?t=782922
http://www.associatedcontent.com/article/2541157/get_your_paypal_account_verified_without.html
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34889320
very helpful- thanks.
0