[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the latest version of Silverlight?

Posted on 2011-02-13
4
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I think I heard they are syncronizing versions so EF4 goes with ASP.NET 4.0.  How about Silverlight?  What version is that on?

How do I find what version I have on my PC? Where do I get the latest version?

Thanks,

newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 34883127
with VS2010, you currently have SL 4.0
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 34883131
to find the version you have on your PC, goto http://www.silverlight.net/, right-click the blue square (top-right) and select silverlight from the contextual menu
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BurnieP earned 1000 total points
ID: 34883132
To know the exact version of Silverlight go to this page :

http://www.hacktrix.com/find-silverlight-version/

It will tell you the exact version number installed on your computer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 34883156
Thanks.

> right-click the blue square (top-right) and select silverlight from the contextual menu

I found no blue square but this link worked fine:
http://www.hacktrix.com/find-silverlight-version/
0