Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy Excel data to SQL server table

Posted on 2011-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

What is the easiest way to get data from an Excel spreadsheet into SQL server 2008?
Can you cut and paste like you do into Access?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:deepri_154
ID: 34883190
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jasonbird
jasonbird earned 664 total points
ID: 34883212
You can create a link between your SQL database and Excel. If you go into Windows control panel, Admin tools and then ODBC sources.

Add an ODBC connection to the User DSN tab, or Machine DSN if you want it to be available to all users who may use the workstation.

You can now open the tables from External using the External Sources import feature (under the Excel Data tab) and then import "From Other Sources" and select SQL Database. Select the tables you want to be able to access. You can now open them directly from with Excel in an Excel sheet format and you can past data directly into the table.

Good luck
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
hari779 earned 668 total points
ID: 34883638
Using the SQL Server Import and Export Wizard we can copy excel data into SQL Server 2008
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:geek_vj
geek_vj earned 668 total points
ID: 34885652
The best way is to use Import and Export wizard. Here is an excellent article on how to use this step by step: (works for sql 2008 too)

http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/article.php/3580216/SQL-Server-2005-Import--Export-Wizard.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 34917308
Thanks
0