Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ceating Server Disk Space

Posted on 2011-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am responsible for hundreds of servers across the world (new position), Domain Controllrs, Application Servers, and Interface Servers. Many of the Domain Controllers are being flagged (Orion Solar Winds) as running out of hard disk space (95%-99%). Most servers have 2 partitions (C:\ & D:\) with the OS on the C: drive and Applications on the D: drive. When these Domain Controllers were created some years ago the C: drive in most cases were partitioned with only 6GB. This is now maxing out and I have tried the following to free up some space;
Cleared down Temp directories
Deleted all local profiles (except All Users & Admin)

These partitions are running as Basic Disks (in Disk Mgmt) and I need to know if and how to convert to dynamic disks so that I can borrow space from the D: drives without causing any impact on services.
I would also like some advice on other ways to clear down data and hoping to achieve at least 20% Free Space because I can't even run any basic Housekeeping Tools such as Defrag etc.

All advice received with appreciation.
0
Comment
Question by:CTCRM
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34883235
You can try Patition Magic which will allow you to resize without loosing data. Follow the link below.

http://www.soft32.com/download_151.html
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1500 total points
ID: 34883236
Go over Leew's article on managing your boot drive


http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 34883242
on ESX and other VM servers you can give the drive extra space and expand the drive, whether you can do this with actual servers, I'm not sure.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34883247
Also, do you have Shadow Copies enabled on the drives? This will consume some space. You could also try resizing the Eventlogs which can take up alot of space and also make sure the cache on Internet Explorer is not set too high. I usually set the cache to 8 mb as oppose to the default size. Also, look at the size of any logs such as IIS which you can delete.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:CTCRM
ID: 34883280
Plenty of information via link provided and I think by implementing much of what has been sugested I will acheive my goal. Thank you.
0