Solved

The Logon Script is NOT running (Windows Small Business Server 2011)

Posted on 2011-02-13
36
7,015 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I configured SBS2011 to run a simple script for all user in the domain to map a shared folder at logon. However, when logon with the client machine, the folder is not mapped. What I am doing wrong?

Attached is screenshot of my configuration.


By the way, in part I followed the instruction from: http://homepages.ius.edu/JHOLLY/a247/labs/LogonScript.htm
script.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra967
  • 14
  • 12
  • 5
  • +2
36 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 34883262
try running gpupdate /force from the command line on the client computer, then reboot...

confirm first if the computer can access the script
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cobra967
ID: 34883305
Done and yes the sctipt is accessibile from the client machine: \\dsbs\SYSVOL\lossuse.local\Policies\{19CAFCDD-FEA0-4EF3-B95E-9B802344811F}\User\Scripts\Logon\Script.bat
As well the shared folder: \\dsbs\install
However, the folder is still not mapped in the client machine.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 34883322
That doesn't look like a normal script path...

normally its \\domain controller\netlogon\vbscript.vbs or \\domain controller\netlogon\logon.bat

double check the path and the permissions... it's not the user that needs permissions, it the netwrok service or the computer that needs access to the share and NTFS
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cobra967
ID: 34883365
I have moved the script.bat to: \\dsbs\NETLOGON\script.bat but I am getting the same result. I can access and manually execute the script and it will map just fine. This tells me that the connection and the script are not the problem.

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:wynandkunkel
wynandkunkel earned 250 total points
ID: 34883401
have you applied the Logon Script GPO to the MyBusiness OU (or a folder lower in the hierarchy of MyBusiness)?  Furthermore have you moved the PC account to the same OU?

All PC's are by default members of the default Computers OU and NO GPO's can be applied to that OU
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 34883410
now you have moved the script, you need to check the script is defined in the group policy...
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 125 total points
ID: 34883431
Where did you link that GPO? This is user setting not computer and shuld be linked to the OU which contains users.

So, link this GPO to users OU and on client machine run

gpupdate /force
or reboot PC and check if it works.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cobra967
ID: 34883489
...mhhh what is the OU? can anyone provice me a screnshot. Please undesrstand that I am new to this stuff.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:wynandkunkel
wynandkunkel earned 250 total points
ID: 34883624
the OU is short for Organisational Unit.  In your own screengrab you will see under MyBusiness there are several more, and if I remember correctly there is one specifically for Computers.

Make sure that while in Active Users and Computers. that you move the PC (or PC's) where you want the Script to be runnig on, into that OU.

Also, in Group Policy Management. you will have to assign the Login Script GPO to the OU where the computers are.  Easiest way would be to expand MyBusiness and literally drag-and-drop "Logon Script" onto the Computers OU under MyBusiness.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wynandkunkel
ID: 34883630
Sorry my bad.  In my previous post Computers must be Users, sorry!
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dstewartjr earned 125 total points
ID: 34883897
there is no need to have the parameters "Net use: \\dsbs\install /PERSISTENT:no"

that should be the line that you place in your script.bat


BTW, it can easier to map drives with group policy preferences

http://blogs.technet.com/b/grouppolicy/archive/2009/02/11/gp-preferences-will-reduce-logon-scripts-mapping-drives.aspx
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
ID: 34883906
Forgot the "S"

"Net use S: \\dsbs\install /PERSISTENT:no"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cobra967
ID: 34884400
Ok, I followed the steps above to map drives with group policy preferences with no luck. Attached is a screenshot of what I have done. What I am doing wrong? Thsi si getting very frustrating.
Drive-Map.JPG
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
ID: 34884450
Are your client machines XP?


They will need Client Side Extensions installed on them


http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=e60b5c8f-d7dc-4b27-a261-247ce3f6c4f8&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
ID: 34884475
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cobra967
ID: 34884493
Yes, are XP machines.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
ID: 34884506
You should then have better luck once you get CSE installed on them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cobra967
ID: 34884548
I installed the Client Side Extensions but still not mapping. It appears that this piece of software is installed when running http://Connect whcih I did.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cobra967
ID: 34884550
I was using the script with SBS2003 and I never had any problem. Server 2008 does not like scripting much, and prefers Policy... when works...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cobra967
ID: 34884552
If anyone is willing to ofer remote assiatnce that will be fine with me. Thsi si a test server anyway.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
ID: 34884562
When you run rsop.msc on a XP client, do you see your "Map" GPO?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
ID: 34884575
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wynandkunkel
ID: 34885449
Hi Cobra967,

I can help you remotely.  Since you are GMT -8 and I am GMT +2 we'll juts have find a time that suits us both.

Wynand
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
ID: 34885459
Helping remotely is against EE rules
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Cobra967
Cobra967 earned 0 total points
ID: 34885565
OK everyone, after 2 days or asking, reading and testing I fund the problem. The problem was the policy execution sequence. By moving the Drive Mapping policy to the top, that works!!!! Since the server automatically creates the first policy anything else will start with 2 and so on. See my screenshot for a working example. Notice that the "Map Drivers" is #1 on top.
Mapping.JPG
Policy.JPG
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
ID: 34885581
Well, there you go :) Rsop.msc should have also shown you which GPO was "Winning"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cobra967
ID: 34885589
I did try it but I did not see anything abnormal there. Hey who gets the points now?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
ID: 34885597
Pretty sure I pointed you towards using GP preferences :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cobra967
ID: 34885612
That is true. By the way, what's there for you in getting points?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
ID: 34885622
Bragging rights
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 34887096
If we would have continued problem solving as per dstewartjr's instructions, the next step would have confirmed to you that problem.

dstewartjr should get some points...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cobra967
ID: 34887607
I did give him 500 points and point to my comment had the "Main solution". What did I do wrong?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
ID: 34888214
1.) None of the other experts comments have anything to do with the final outcome(Using Group Policy Preferences)
2.) An alternative to the original question was used(suggested and followed thru by me)

So I'm not sure how any of the other comments merit an assist ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 34888233
Cobra967, please can you select one of dstewartjr's comment's as the solution.

this will resolve the question and close it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cobra967
ID: 34889845
When attemptin to re-assign points, I am getting: "This question already has an auto close request. You must cancel the previous request before creating another." Where in the world do I cancel this?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cobra967
ID: 34932065
I actually found the solution, however everyone's comment had something to do with it.
0