Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I have two different manufcators of drives if both drives are same size and performance specs?

Posted on 2011-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
So I had RAID Failure in my primary drive this morning, the backup drive seems to be ok.  Unfortuntatly an iidentical drives is atleast 4-5 days aways.  There is a similiar drive by a different manufactor, with the same size and performance specs.  Do the drives have to be identical in everyway, or just in performance?
0
Comment
Question by:OrderlyChoas
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 34883306
The make & model is not really the limiting factor.  This is how you should prioritize replacement disks .  (It is a given capacity on replacement >= current size)

1. Whatever is on the manufacturer's official supported HDD list.  Doesn't matter if RPMs or cache is less, it will have a minor performance, hit, but better to have a supported drive that is slower then use #2

2. If current disks are "enterprise" class, then you can go with 3rd-party enterprise class (appropriate for SATA).  Don't use desktop drives, you risk data loss.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 34883320
3.  If disk is OEM drive, you must at least do some homework.  Example, if it is EMC, then they have special firmware, so you can't get a substitution.   Some vendors format the disks to something other than 512 bytes per sector, so unfortunately a universal answer is "it depends", not yes.

If you have typical low to mid range storage, then chances are good that a substitution is OK.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34883454
If you are using a newer drive with 4k sectors, don't mix that with one that can't do 4k sectors.
0