Solved

in excel I want to hide the same colums

Posted on 2011-02-13
9
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I keep on pullng down spreadsheets, three or 4 of them they are tasks I need to complete.

Usually they have too much information in them.  keep on going in and hiding the same cells every time I open up the boss's copy on the sharepoint.

Is there a way to hide the same colums each time I open the sheet ?  I would like to apply the changes after I open up the sheet


I can not alter the bosses copy with the hiding. :)  
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:pari123
pari123 earned 125 total points
ID: 34883372
record a macro to hide the cells when you first open your boss's copy. everytime you open the file, just run the macro and it will take care of the rest. :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:pari123
ID: 34883601
if u can give us specific columns to hide and the exact requirements, i can create something for you...
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:dlmille
dlmille earned 375 total points
ID: 34883803
Sub HideBossColumns()

'this function called on open of boss workbook

columns("A:G").entirecolumn.hidden = true 'change this to be the columns you want to hide

end sub
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 34885864
How would you identify one of your bosses workbooks?

Chris
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:dlmille
dlmille earned 375 total points
ID: 34889663
You can also embed the macro in your boss's spreadsheet the first time he creates it, and put the HideBossColumns() routine I put forward in it, and also this

'Put this in ThisWorkbook codepage the first time you get your boss's workbook
Private Sub Workbook_BeforeClose(Cancel As Boolean)
    Call UnhideBossColumns
End Sub
Private Sub Workbook_Open()
    If Environ("Username") = "my name" Then
        Call HideBossColumns
    End If
End Sub

'Put these in a MODULE codepage
Sub UnhideBossColumns()
    Columns("A:G").EntireColumn.Hidden = False
End Sub
Sub HideBossColumns()
    Columns("A:G").EntireColumn.Hidden = True
End Sub

However, its probably pretty easy to visually know you want to hide boss columns, and just run the macro from your personal.xls or something.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 34903071
I am working on this but I have a very big priority in my job right now sooo...

I may try to make a sheet and paste in the bosses stuff in it.

run a macro to make a "veiw"

what do you think.  Is there a easy way to take the data an nothing else. ?

You all have been grand!!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 34903353
It would be easier to hide the columns - but, you're the judge and have to live with the solution!

Good Luck!

Dave
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 375 total points
ID: 34903354
PS - I guess you can copy his sheet to your workbook and do Edit->Paste Special->Values - that will get the data and no formulas...

Dave
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 34919011
thank you all.  

I had a whole army of help.
0