Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

convert copy of xp drive to bootable vmware image

Posted on 2011-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an xp drive that won't boot into xp.
I was able to connect it to another machines as a slave.
I used Super Flexible File Synchronizer to copy all files from that drive into a folder on another drive.
Now I am wondering if there is a way to take that new folder and somehow convert it into a vmware .vhd ?

Any ideas?

Thanks, Kevin.
0
Comment
Question by:kevinvw1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34883343
Why did the machine fail to boot XP?

you could probably create a VMware (vmdk)( for VMware, but if the original installation was faulty and XP failed to boot, Virtualisation will not fix the fault. The original fault will be carried over.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34883345
No...you can't make a .vmdk solely out of 1 drive (or folder)...kind of. What you can do is do a P2V of the folder it's on, which will convert all drives into .vmdk files. You don't have to use the system drive (.vmdk) if you dont need it. You can then attach the 2nd data drive (.vmdk) to any VM you'd like.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34883355
Oh, and the tool to use is vCenter Converter Standalone:
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/4_0
And here's the Guide on how to do a conversion:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/converter_standalone_guide401.pdf (see beginning on pg. 38).

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34883357
What I meant to say was do a P2V of the "whole physical computer" the folder is on. :)

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kevinvw1
ID: 34885568
Thanks for the input.  Probably going to reformat when I have the time...
0