Solved

Group Policy

Posted on 2011-02-13
8
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to check Group Policy to see where in the registry on the client's PCs this is being deployed. Can I check this in the Sysvol folder where the GPO settings are stored?

I am familiar with GPresult and RSoP, but I want to know can this be done from the Sysvol Folder.
0
Comment
Question by:JBond2010
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34883409
Check this MS article about "How to check GPO's GUID" and the look for this string using F3 in registry

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216359

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34883509
Thanks Krzysztof but its not really what I'm looking for. Let me try to explain more clearly. If I create a new GPO, say for example restricting users from using usb keys so they can't transfer information. I know that the new GPO will have a GUID and that will be in Active Directory Container folder for GPOs.

Say for example I want to disable the GPO on a 1 client's PC, I can do this by editing the registry of the GPO on client,s machine.

From the Sysvol is there a way of checking the GPO to see where the GPO will target the registry on the client's PCs.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34883713
No, since some GPOs don't edit registry. What the best way to stop gpo from applying to Windows Users or Computers is to use GPO Security Filtering

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Group-Policy-Security-Filtering.html

So, basically you can't find out from SYSVOL exactly where in the registry that a GPO will be applied.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34884168
Yup, Darius is right. The only one way for that is Group Policy Security Filtering. Most of the GPO settings are not stored in the registry. Only settings from "Administrative Templates" modify clint's registry (and they could be located in appropriate hives).

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34886569
What I want is to manually disable the GPO from a Client's PC so I don't have to do this in the Group Policy Filtering. I have done this before by editing the registry temporarily so a certain could use a USB key.

With registry based GPOs, I thought there was a way you could check the settings of the GPO to see where the GPO targets the registry. I was sure you could do this from the Sysvol folder.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
ID: 34886724
It is possible but it's a little tricky :)

Open GPMC and edit that particular GPO. Select Administrative Templates and click on it right mouse button, choose "Add/Remove Templates". You should see window with Administrative Templates (*.adm files)

By default in each GPO you will find:

- conf
- inetres (Internet Explorer settings)
- system (System settings)
- wmplayer (Windows Media Playes)
- wuau (if WSUS is present)

and additional if you added them there.

Notice policy name under GPO you want to find and write it down. Now, locate this GPO's GUID and go to SYSVOL folder to ADM folder. Edit particular ADM file in notepad and search for written policy name.

In Windows default templates, Microsoft used variables, so when you find that string on the left is its variable name. Look this variable in template (POLICY section) and locate KEYNAME and VALUE sections. KEYNAME is a registry hive and VALUE is value in particular registry key. In custom ADM files probably you have no variables, so you can identify KEYNAME and VALUE from direct POLICY section.

If you have more questions let me know. I would try to prepare guide for you :]

Krzysztof

0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34919788
Thank you for you help Krzysztof.


0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34920674
You're welcome :)
0