Solved

HP ProLiant ML350 G6 shut down unexpectedly issue

Posted on 2011-02-13
18
6,724 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
my HP ProLiant ML350 G6 shutdown from time to time. Already installed all drivers update from support pack. Also run the diag tool from smart start cd, there error found.
i am wondering if my ups is the issue.... my UPS is APC Back-UPS ES 750
http://www.apc.com/resource/include/techspec_index.cfm?base_sku=be750bb

and my server is this one and the power supply is460  watt
http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm/WF06b/15351-15351-241434-241646-241477-3884315-3922634-4151434.html

I am not sure if this is causing the issue. How can I know if the ups is good for my server or not??
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 34883423
What is the temperature like in the room?

how old is the cpu battery?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34883440
Check the event log.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ktl532
ID: 34883567
As Cuteadder mentioned, if the processor or motherboard is overheating. It will shutdown automatically to protect your server. If you power on your server without UPS, still having the same issue? Event viewer log shown "shut down unexpectedly", right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 34883627
yes. Event viewer log shown "shut down unexpectedly". Other than that, i cannot see any error. and I already did a full diag using HP tool, everything is normal, as well as temperature. i also called HP, they couldn't find out anything.

And My question is is the UPS and server compatible???
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ktl532
ID: 34883639
What OS is running on HP ProLiant ML350 G6?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ktl532
ID: 34883675
An answer from HP. The new Proliant G6 have a PFC type of Power Supply and will not work with "square sine wave". They will work with a "pure sine wave" type of UPS.

Some Smart-UPS from APC have pure sine wave (I think the "SC" models of Smart-UPS have more problems than other Smart-UPS). Forget Back-UPS. However, APC is not yet certified for the G6 (not listed on their web site).
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 34884136
it's running windows 2008 r2 64 bit. So do you think that will cause the shut down unexpectedly?
I checked the power usage on hp management home page, it currently only use 90 WATT though
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sharjeel ashraf
ID: 34885033
try running the server for a day without the UPS conected, if the problem goes away, then it would seem to be the UPS, also most APC UPS's come with software to monitor the UPS, check it and see the logs, they should give you an idea of what is happening.

when does the server shutdown, day time, night time. or randomly

0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 34885107
randomly...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sharjeel ashraf
ID: 34886905
then first, try running the server without the UPS, (this is not recommended), but can be the quickest and sure way of removing the UPS from the problem.

when the shutdown occurs, does the server power back up by itself, or do you need to press he power button to turn it back on.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 400 total points
ID: 34887476
They don't work on Back-UPS, throw it away and get a Smart-UPS. Back-UPS "simulated sinewave" output is just about good enough to run a fishtank heater with. Every time you get a slight drop in input voltage the Back-UPS will crash the server whereas the server's PSU could have tolerated the dip in mains input without crashing.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D_Vante
ID: 34887958
I have had two servers at two different clients do this to me in the past year.
One was a cheap UPS that when the voltage to it dropped it would just turn the server off at times
The other was a bad memory stick, that took months to figure out.
If the UPS software has logging, enable it and review the logs after a shutdown
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34888549
I just read the rest of the thread, ktl532 said it yesterday, Comment ID:34883675. I apologise for not mentioning that when I blurted out that modern Proliants don't work on Back-UPS.

Perhaps HP will come out with a common slot PSU that's more tolerant of crap UPSs but that costs in PSU efficiency since you have to build a mini-ups into the PSU and no doubt Dell ^H^H^H^H Principled Technologies would use the less efficient / more tolerant PSUs exclusively in their performance tests.

There's a simple test; unplug the UPS from the mains a few times and see if the server crashes.

You can always get a ferro-ressssonant transformer to put in between the server and UPS instead of throwing the UPS away, it's just a big lump of copper wires and iron magnetics.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 34891189
>>Every time you get a slight drop in input voltage the Back-UPS will crash the server whereas the server's PSU could have tolerated the dip in mains input without crashing.

what's the difference between input and output voltage? my situation is there was no power outage, so the server was on utility power I believe and then it just shut down itself. is that what you were trying to say? and one thing I don't understand is that even on utility power, the UPS should perform protection for the server... so why?
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 400 total points
ID: 34894581
You probably did have a minor brownout, you might not even notice the lights flicker but it could be enough to kick the UPS in. When the UPS kicks in it cuts off the utility power to the server and starts supplying its unacceptable feed to the server.

I'm not an expert on Back-UPS so can't draw you the waveform and it doesn't look like APC publish it as searching for simulated sine wave gives nothing from their site. It's probably pretty similar to the example here though - http://www.cyberpowersystems.com/about-us/news/adaptive-sinewave-ups.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 34901198
Good enough andyalder!! Do you think Smrt-UPS smt750 is good enough for my server?
It's for small home office. my HP Proliant ML350 G6 Windows 2008 R2 / X64-based PC Processor: 1 x Intel Xenon CPU E5620 @ 2.4 GHz Memory: 4 GB DDR3 Radi 1 SAS + 2 SATA hard disk Power supply: 460 Watts

How I see this is the PSU has 460 watts and the smt750 UPS offer 500Watts... so I guess it's enough??
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34901549
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34901650
Smart-UPS is fine. Use the APC UPS selector, enter your server model, it'll recommend a Smart-UPS. Most UPS makers have two types, the cheaper square wave ones and the more expensive pure(ish) sine wave ones.
0