Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

P2V with Dynamic Disks

Posted on 2011-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
2,083 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey guys, I am trying to P2V a server that is filling up the data drive. I would like to get it to a VM and expand a couple of the drives. I have tried converter standalone twice. The first time was all partitions, got to 96% and failed. The 2nd time was just the C and D partitions. Completed successfully, but will not boot OS. Hits the Windows splash screen and the bar just keeps scrolling across the bottom of the screen. I have included a screen shot from disk management. I know it looks ugly.....something I inherited from previous IT Director.

  screenshot
0
Comment
Question by:MTCNS
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:MTCNS
ID: 34883439
Added information:

C drive needs to be 75Gb
D Drive needs to be 15GB
E drive can stay the same....it is locked down and will NEVER grow
F Drive need to be 1.25TB

I have 2 data stores available on a iSCSI SAN and each are 1.8Tb

Thanks for the help!!!!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34883452
Should work - take a look at BestWay's article where he details some tasks that need to be done pre and post conversion.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 34883455
Difficulty with conversion is often linked back to particular vendor software installed on the source, or drivers for raid controllers, etc. The article above will help you find them.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:alreadyinuse
ID: 34885077
1. Can you boot into safe mode?
2. In the converter P2V options you can disable startup of some services which can be issues. You do not give information pertaining to the brand of hardware you are converting, but hp, ibm, dell have proprietary software that if installed you should consider disabling on the P2V if not before. These can and do cause issues.
3. Also we have done dynamic disks but on one particular conversion vmware recommeded we try a 3rd party product. They did not recommend a specific product, we used double take move with success. Still disable the services not needed and uninstall the software if you converted server boots and you can login.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34886682
I would do this the following way:
1)Take backup of the dynamic volume
2)Use P2V Restore to convert this backup to VHD or VMDK
0