Solved

Windows Xp Prof

Posted on 2011-02-13
14
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My P'C is a Gateway I had to install a new HD and I reinstalled the XP with the original disk, where it looks like it fomatted the drive before installing.  But the network connections and drivers were not installed and thus I cannot connect to the internet which I do thru Verizion FIoS thru a modem which is always on.   The modem is connected by an ethernet cable.  How do I install the drivers etc from the original disk.  
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
First look in Device Manager (My Computer -> Manage). See if the network hardware is there.

Then, assuming so, go to another computer and to the Gateway site. Find your model, download the ethernet driver, put it on a USB key and then install it on your Gateway PC. That is probably the simplest way if your CD does not have the drivers.   ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Korbus
Korbus earned 56 total points
Comment Utility
I have not had a gateway for many years, it is possible there is software on the CD that will install the drivers for you.
If not, I'm afraid I cannot be precise here, but generally:
open device manager (right click my computer- select manage)
Right click on the unknown device (windows should have placed it under network devices), pick properties
you should have an button to load/reload the driver
you will then choose to use your own disk, and browse on the CD to the location of the driver file (not sure where that would be on the disk) this will be a .inf file.
with XP you will probably need to reboot after loading the driver.

Also, you can call gatway support for assistance with this, if your PC is still supported.  They would take you trhough this on the phone, step by step.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:choswoot
Comment Utility
Though systems come with brand name OS disk, theres really no difference to one that comes directly from MS, this branded type only works on that system brand. If the hardware is newer then XP won't have the drivers, but most brand PC come with an additional cd maybe called a "Resource CD" or something, filled with driver and apps for your pc
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ktl532
ktl532 earned 111 total points
Comment Utility
1. Right-Click MY COMPUTER.
2. Click MANAGE.
3. Highlight DEVICE MANAGER.
4. Choose the hardware category your hardware relates to and click the + symbol next to it.
5. Now Right-Click the specific device you would like to install the driver for and click PROPERTIES.
6. Click the DRIVER tab located at the top of window.
7. Click UPDATE DRIVER and browse to location where driver files reside. This will install a new driver or update an existing driver for your H/W.
8. At times, you will see devices in the UNKNOWN DEVICES category. Devices here are hardware recognized by windows, but have no existing drivers installed. It is the same procedure to install drivers for these devices as mentioned in STEP 7.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 111 total points
Comment Utility
The original disk should have reinstalled the OS on the new drive and there should not be any need for any gateway drivers.

If you still have your old drive and can use todo-backup.com to copy the drive.
Depending on which HD you got, they may have the tools to migrate/copy the data from the old drive to the new drive. Then switching the drives will get your system up and running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
Comment Utility
in response to ktl532, there are no yellow ?s in the device manager for the CD drive.   Since the installation also did not install the network connections, thus I am unable to connect to the internet.  How do I reinstall again Windows XP Prof. I have the original disk and have not activated it yet.
In response to arnold, the original HD's OS dropped dead and thus it is inaccessible.  
Thank u.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Did you try getting the driver from Gateway?

To reinstall XP Pro, insert the CD, start the computer, break out to a command line, delete all partitions with FDISK, and then restart the install again.  That should work just fine. ... Thinkpads_User
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ktl532
ktl532 earned 111 total points
Comment Utility
1. Right-Click MY COMPUTER.
2. Click MANAGE.
3. Highlight DEVICE MANAGER.
4. Choose Network/ Ethernet adapters and click the + symbol next to it
5. Copy all the item listed ans paste here.

Beside question mark (?), did you see any exclamation mark ( ! )?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
Comment Utility
in response to ktl532, all items under Other devices has a yellow ?, and one of them is the Ethernet controller top portion of the device manager,. thank u.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
Comment Utility
in response to thankpad user, I cannot seem to run the FDISK when I am at the DOS prompt.  it gives the same error that the file could not be found etc.  Trying to run it from the disk original XP disk too gives the same result.
How would I delete everything onthat disk and then do a fresh install. thanks.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Perhaps you can find another boot CD with FDISK on it.  Alternatively, see if there is a GUI option on your XP CD to remove partitions. You really want to remove all the partitions and ideally to reset the master boot record (FDISK /MBR). This helps assure a smooth load of XP.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 111 total points
Comment Utility
Use the diskmgmt.msc interface which will show you all the disks and partitions you have.
Select the correct partition and right click on it and you should see the options you need.

The CD disk you are using to install if it is a windows XP install disk, has the option provided you go through the three prompts and in all select install. The last one prompts you for the partition where you want to install.  At this point , you can use the options listed at the bottom of the screen (D Delete partition) L to confirm. and then select the unallocated space for the install. Within this interface you can partition the drive differently by using the create partition allocate space and repeat until done. When finished, select a partition where you want the OS installed and that should do it.

My guess you chose to run a repair install or an install on the existing partition without wiping the old data.  At this point, it is likely to late to ask why you are not using the Gateway Provided recovery disks which often would have restored the system to its original out of the box state.  The reason is that in recent history the recovery media was included on the OS and had to be created on the first access to the system.  Since you installed over the system, accessing the correct wizard that could make it possible for you to burn the gateway recovery media is likely a streach. Another option is to see whether gateway includes a recovery partition that you can use at the time of boot to restore the system to its prior state.
You could contact Gateway and purchase the media to restore the system.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
lancecurwensville earned 55 total points
Comment Utility
Unless I'm missing something, the first poster was absolutely correct.  You are going to have to get to a working computer, download the nic driver for your exact machine, put it on some type of media (either cd or flash drive), then install it on your system.  Once you have the nic drivers installed correctly, you will be able to obtain the rest of the drivers.  Fdisk/Reinstall is probably going to give you the same exact results you have now; XP probably isn't going to pick up proprietary drivers on it's own.  When you get to a working machine (which I assume you have access to since you're posting on here), make sure you take the exact model that you have (from the asset tag on the back) and the serial number.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
Comment Utility
thank u everyone
0