Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Motherboard Onboard Video and CrossFireX

Posted on 2011-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am upgrading my computer, I already have a PCIe Radeon HD4760 video card (old card, I know); what I want to do is to get a motherboard with some other radeon onboard video that will let me use CrossFireX. Can this be done? What motherboards would you suggest?
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Bryant
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34885099
I haven't been keeping up lately, but the last I heard only ATI had something called Hybrid that would do something close to that. And that was only with certain onboard/addin cards

How ATI Hybrid Graphics Technology Works
Desktop PCs

Start with a motherboard based on the AMD 780 Chipset with integrated ATI Radeon™ Graphics. Next, add an ATI Radeon HD 3400 Series graphics card. The result is a potent performance and productivity combination called ATI Hybrid Graphics.

The specific combination of the ATI Radeon HD 3400 graphics card and the motherboard with an AMD 780 chipset turns on ATI Hybrid CrossFireX™ and ATI SurroundView™ Technology. Always present with the ATI Radeon HD 3000 Series is ATI PowerPlay™ power management technology.


http://www.amd.com/it/products/technologies/ati-hybrid-graphics/Pages/ati-hybrid-graphics.aspx

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34885150
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 500 total points
ID: 34887145
Hi,

Unfortunately, you cannot use Hybrid Crossfire X with your card. Hybrid Crossfire X is supported as follows:

AMD 780 Chipset - ATI HD 3450/3470
AMD 880 Chipset - ATI HD 5450

You can still consider Crossfire X, but this would require you to purchase an additional, compatible ATI 4670 and a motherboard supporting CrossFireX.

Assuming you have an AMD processor and DDR2 RAM, you'll need to look at something like:

AMD790 Chipset

For Socket 775 (Intel), I believe it is the AMD 770 Chipset.

Later AMD Chipsets also support Crossfire but would require a change to DDR3 etc.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Bryant
ID: 34891469
Thanks RobMobility, I can get another HD 4670 and I prefer AMD; never liked Intel. And I am going to get a CrossFireX motherboard, but I was wondering are there any motherboards on the market having the HD 4670 as onboard video?

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34894458
Hi,

I am not aware of any - only integrated HD3200 and 4200 series integrated graphics.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0