Solved

Many wifi users and noises

Posted on 2011-02-13
3
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have wifi router Linksys WRV200(b/g).
In my area there is a lot of wifi users (ofcourse they dont use my router). I count 20 wifi networks on every channel. Most of them are b/g. Wherefore sometimes i lose connection or my bandwidth is very low.

My question is: What i can do with this. I dont want switch to cable.
Does changing wifi router from b/g to n help?
0
Comment
Question by:lavitz
3 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Probably the best thing to do is use a different channel (set on your wireless router). My Netopia uses Channel 6 and most WiFi around here does not use Channel 6 and I have no problems. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cuteadder earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Less people will be using N, better and faster but means checking and possibly changing everything...

using the higher channels 12 and 13 sometimes help, some wifi equipment can't use those, so you have a better chance of a connection on those channels...

also, playing with the wifi settings like the preamble etc could help.... trial and error on those though...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jasonbird
jasonbird earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Check the advanced settings on your wireless network adaptor. By altering the preferences you can increase the signal strength of the adaptor and also the stickyness of the connection.

You will find there is a preference for balancing power consumption against the signal strength, this is in order that laptop users can balance battery usage times against performance.

Open the Network control panel, network adaptors, select properties of the wireless card and then select advanced options.

You will also be able to alter the frequencies your adaptors and routers use plus other options.

As mentioned above moving to version N networking may also help however this does involve spending more money on a newer router and adaptor. Check out the Linksys kit as this is technically now Cisco hardware or Netgear have always produced decent kit.

Good Luck
0