Solved

How to perform Microphone Set Up for internal mic

Posted on 2011-02-13
22
4,037 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
This is a vexing little problem.  I am trying to use Skype but my microphone won't work.  This is an internal ATAPI Realtek HD microphone.

I am running an Asus NX90Jq with Windows 7 Ultimate.  Ran the Windows troubleshooting process on the microphone which verified that: device was found and is available; the driver is installed and enabled; the volume is correct; the device is not muted.  Basically, no trouble found.

I tried to run Skype, including the microphone set up and the test call.  Tried speech recognition as well as Yahoo IM voice with microphone set up and the test call.  None show any microphone volume.

Running Control Panel/Sound/Microphone set up gives me three options: headset mic; desktop mic; other external mic.  I have tried each of those with no success, showing no volume.

I have tried three sets of Asus audio drivers available for my system, two from downloads and one from the driver CD, all with the same result.

So, the basic question appears to be: How do you perform Microphone Set Up on an internal microphone when that option isn't presented?  Or, if that is not the problem, what is?  

Thanks in advance...RG
0
Comment
Question by:RGRodgers
  • 10
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dn0rm
Comment Utility
afternoon, RDRodgers,

Do you not see "internal microphone" in the control panel > sounds?  just for grins and to ensure your sound card is working - do you have the ability to plug in a wired mic?  if not, no worries...can you verfiy the device is not disabled in the device manager?

also it looks like there is some audio software called sonicmaster that comes with your machine...have you tried using this for configuration?

also if you could let us know what it reads under device manager > sound, video, and game controllers - what audio devices are present?

let us know and we can get you pointed in the right direction to uncover what is going on here. :)

thanks!
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
does your computer in fact have a microphone attached to it? or are you just seeing the audio drivers microphone input.. you might have to plug a microphone into your computer.. i.e. if you unplug your speakers you will see them in control panel sounds but you won't be able to hear anything..
what is the make and model of your computer?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:RGRodgers
Comment Utility
Thanks for your responses:  

I don't have a wired mike handy, but I will dig one up.  There is no internal mike in Microphone Setup Wizard.  The troubleshooter cleared the device saying the device is there, the driver is enabled, the volume is correct and the device is not muted.  Sonicmaster appears to work only with the speakers from what I see in its controls.  I can find zero documentation for it.   There is a Realtek HD Audio Master in the control panel and it sees the mike and its controls are enabled and fine.  The mikes listed in CP/Sound/Recording are Digital Mic (Realtek HD Audio Default Device, Microphone (Realtek HD Audio not plugged in) and Line In (Realtek HD Audio not plugged in).

There is a builtin internal mike just above the keyboard.  Make and model is as listed in the question Asus NX90Jq Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit.

I am going to scrounge up an external mike and check that, but I really need the internal mike.  I will ping back.

Thanks...RG

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dn0rm
Comment Utility
RG - quickly, and i think you mentioned you have done this, but not sure if you got them from asus or from realtek...

have you downloaded and installed the latest realtek drivers?  one was released not too long ago (01/28/2011)...the can be found here - yours is at the top of this table:

http://218.210.127.131/downloads/downloadsView.aspx?Langid=1&PNid=24&PFid=24&Level=4&Conn=3&DownTypeID=3&GetDown=false

just wanted to verify that that driver, has in fact been installed and you are seeing the same issue with the internal mic...

let us know, thanks!

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:RGRodgers
Comment Utility
Okay, found an old desktop mike.  It ran the Microphone Setup Wizard fine.  I was able to call Skype and test it there normally.

So, back to the old question.  Why doesn't the internal mike show up in the Microphone Setup Wizard?  Or, how do I get it working?

Thanks...RG
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:RGRodgers
Comment Utility
I did get the three different versions from Asus.

I am pulling the Realtek drivers now.  Their downloads are very slow.  I will let you know...RG
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:RGRodgers
Comment Utility
Whoa, 1:17:00 to pull 8MB?

Ran the uninstall/install process.  Condition is the same.

Still need to understand how to use Microphone Setup Wizard, or any other way, to select the internal microphone.

Thanks...RG
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dn0rm
Comment Utility
hmmm...perhaps the microphone is labeled as something else

in the control panel have you looked at all of the microphone properties there to ensure they all have their volume up and not muted...perhaps one of the mics listed in the control panel is the internal microphone but not labeled intuitively...

can you click on each mic under recording devices and then go to properties and then to the levels tab to ensure none of them are muted and that the level is set to 100%?

also under the general tab can you be sure the device is set to use this device (enabled)...if your internal mic is not faulty, it should definitely be appearing under recording devices...though it sounds like it may be labeled incorrectly...

let us know if this gets you any further, thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:RGRodgers
Comment Utility
I have checked the device manager and everything is as it should be.  I have checked the volume and mute controls and they are all good.  I ran the troubleshooter, which checked these details as well.  

As I noted, there are three options in the wizard, none of them internal.  But, just in case, I tried all three.  No joy.

The device is listed under recording devices.  There are three there and it is not only listed, it is the default and the only one available because the others are not plugged in, except when I tried the external which worked.

I have triple checked all the details, both obvious and not.  It still comes down to being able to set up the internal microphone.  

Thankis...RG
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dn0rm earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
RGRodgers - i am wondering if the microphone is by chance defective...perhaps it's worth reaching out to Asus or the retailer where you purchased this machine to see if this is covered under any warranties...

it sounds as if the external microphone is a potential workaround for the time being...but if the internal is listed and it simply wont show any volume level after quite a bit of troubleshooting it could be bad hardware...

let me know how it works out for you or if you uncover an anomaly that was causing this problem

thanks and best of luck to you!  let us know if we can do anything else to assist :)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:asidu
asidu earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I would remove the sound controller completely from the device manager.
Shut down the machine.

Let the system auto detect and reinstall the drivers.
Test see if it works.


0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:RGRodgers
Comment Utility
Done and done.  No change at all.  I deleted every device under Sound, Video and Game Controllers and rebooted.  The system found all the devices and installed the drivers successfully.  I checked both Sound/Recording and Realtek HD Audio Manager.  All was well there.  Device and driver active.  Volume up and not muted.  Ran through Microphone setup wizard for Speech Recognition.  Same devices available, none of them the internal mic.  Started Speech Recognition and it wants to run the same Mic setup wizard which doesn't help.  Tried Skype.  Mic doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
is the internal microphone icon lit up on your computer? going through the manual I didn't see any function key settings that would enable or disable it. try looking on your function keys for a microphone symbol and while pressing the Fn key toggle it and see if the the microphone icon shows up
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:RGRodgers
Comment Utility
I have no microphone in my system tray, no.  And, I just triple checked the keyboard. No microphone controls there.  That kind of surprised me when this started because that was one of the first things I checked.  There really should be a mute button at least on the keyboard.

My Realtek HD Audio Manager icon in the system tray is a speaker, but it controls the mic too.  It has balance, volume, mute, boost, selection of default device, boost and noise suppression controls.  All seem nominal.  The default device is digital microphone.

The problem still seems to be that there is no option for the internal mic in the microphone setup wizard.  Every system seems to want that setup run, and none of the three options presented there are associated with the internal digital microphone.  It's just the headset, the deskset, or other external.  So, I cannot find how to setup the internal mic.

Thanks...RG
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
Comment Utility
Hi

In skype, did you select the correct Mic in the Tools>Options>Audio Settings dialog (see below)? It is a dropdown box with all Mics on your system, we have users constantly battling with this on W7 when they change head sets...

just an idea..

capt. skype audio
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:RGRodgers
Comment Utility
Thanks to the moderators for helping me out.

Yes, the correct mic is selected in Skype.  Actually, I only have one mic unless I plug in a second for testing.  That is the Digital Mic, which is the one selected.

Thanks...RG
SkypeActual.png
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:RGRodgers
Comment Utility
The conclusion is that the microphone in my brand new Asus NX90Jq is simply defective.  Realtek had me pull their drivers and try with standard Windows drivers.  Asus' response was simply that, given all the troubleshooting already completed, they could only say it is defective.  They offered to fix it if I send it back.  I am thinking an external mike is a good idea for now, unless a real problem develops.  Thank you everyone that contributed and especially dn0rm and asidu.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
Comment Utility
RgRodgers,

If you have a spare hard disk mount it into the system. Do a complete reinstall and test. If the mic still does not work its means its dead.
I had a similar issue with Dell Vostro 1510, the webcam was okie except for the mic. After trying loading of the drivers again and again there was no resolve. I got a new piece replacement of mic+cam. The new mic also could not work.
Installed the OS on a new hard disk, luckily the mic appeared and working.

Initially dell diagnostics done also indicated a faulty mic !! which led me to conclude that the hardware is faulty !!

So if you have the time and patience try out a new install with a new harddisk.

Good luck !
asidu
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:RGRodgers
Comment Utility
So, Asus is threatening me on this.  They tell me if I open the laptop, I void the warranty.  So, they say, I cannot add memory or replace a harddrive.  I asked them if they thought they were Apple or China.  We'll have to see where this one goes.  Obviously, if they don't back down, I am going to spread the word as far and wide as possible.  I mean, they sell me a defective unit and then threaten me simply because I asked them if I could have it repaired locally instead of shipping it back to them!!!  The balls!!!

However, interesting advice.  I may even try that...  Thanks again.
0