Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

using Outlook - iphone - gmail together

Posted on 2011-02-13
2
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Here is my situation.

I have a email address ###@***.net which goes through the server that is hosting my website. I have connected this to MS outlook through pop & smtp. I never see the server email account and I deal with everything through Outlook.

I recently purchased an iphone and I would like to connect my iphone to my Outlook account so that the accounts are the same (ie if I delete or receive an email in outlook it will appear on my iphone and vice versa). I don't have a computer that is on all the time, constantly running outlook.

My solution is to create a new Gmail account and redirect all of my email from the website server to gmail. Then delete the previous outlook connection and create a new one using IMAP between Gmail & Outlook. Then I can use the gmail account on my iphone and it will appear the same as my outlook.

Does this make sense? If anyone was actually able to follow this whole process, can you tell me if this makes sense or if there is an easier solution?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cuteadder earned 1000 total points
ID: 34883584
if you have a Exchange server or a SBS server that holds the mail account, then you can enable outlook anywhere and connect the iphone to that... perfect solution...

otherwise you need to have your iphone check a pop mail account and whilst it won't be the same it will have new emails etc...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jasonbird
jasonbird earned 1000 total points
ID: 34883611
The iphone supports connections to POP mail accounts, IMAP or to Exchange Servers, through either Outlook Anywhere or through Outlook Web Access.

You can get the phone to synchronise too, so if you have deleted an email from Outlook or from a web based email interface it will dynamically update the iphone too or vice versa.

Do you currently run Exchange or are you downloading the mails from your webserver directly to Outlook?

You may need to alter the advanced settings on the iphone if you don't want to be able to delete the messages from the iphone, yet still download them later to Outlook.

Good luck
0