Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding Tab to a Rich Text box in Adobe Livecycle

Posted on 2011-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for a way to make a Rich Text box keep focus when TAB is pressed and actually insert a tab into the text.

Is there a way to alter or change the action of the TAB by way of keypress or something in the script of Livecycle. I can use the attached script to correctly show when a tab is used to exit the field, however how can I append the existing text, add a tab and keep focus on the rich text box?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
var keypressed = xfa.event.commitKey;
if (keypressed == 3){
	

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jshiffty
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 34888172
You need to explain what your objective is.  Could it be related to the following?

Populating form fields with rich text that contains hyperlinks or leaders
LiveCycle Designer ES can not anticipate the content of run-time data. If you intend to populate a form with rich text that contains hypertext links or leaders, you must set the target version to Acrobat 9 when you design the form.

see the readme file for LiveCycle ES
      http://help.adobe.com/en_US/livecycle/8.2/lcdesigner_releasenotes.htm#Des_KI_1727980_GT
0
 

Author Comment

by:jshiffty
ID: 34888392
Thanks for the comment and taking a look at my problem.

Basically I have a rich text box on a form and when its selected and TAB key is pressed focus goes to the next field. Instead I would like it to insert an actual TAB within the text, or if not a tab itself then a certain number of space ( &nbsp ).

My thought process is that a function needs to be set up to do the following.

- recognize that the TAB key is pressed
- keep focus on the rich text box
- insert TAB (or perhaps just a certain amount of spaces) within the text

Beneath here is my thoughts so it might be confusing or just incorrect so I apologize!
The code I posted above, if set on exit, I can make a message box pop up so I know its possible to acknowledge which key is pressed.But I can't get much beyond that. My thought is that I'll need to capture all the text entered before the TAB key is pressed as a variable and then add the TAB to this and then replace the rich text box with the combination of the two.

Any help and assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 34888716

According to the last sentence of the google header below, the answer is in the link that follows.  Let me know if it solves your problem:

20 May 2009 ... LiveCycle ES server/some other way you wish to set rich text ... Get the content out of first text field by this java script ... me to insert markup data in a form that Textfield is expecting for rich text support. ... Is it possible to use the tab key for indentation inside a text field on a form? ...

 http://livecyclekarma.wordpress.com/2009/05/20/richtext-tricks-for-textfield-in-designer/
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36413465
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0